,

EPR Properties Stock Analysis: Buy or Sell? Leverage, FCF & Tenant Risk

EPR Properties (EPR) is rated Hold because cash generation is strong, but 6.1x net debt/EBITDA and concentrated exposure to Topgolf, AMC, and Regal limit upside. The dividend looks supported by free cash flow, yet leverage and tenant risk still cap the valuation.

EPR Properties (EPR) stock analysis — Hold rating, Real Estate
EPR+9.23%
VICI-24.82%
GLPI-12.34%
RHP+41.52%
PK+54.48%
HST+46.53%
CompanyOct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 2612-Mo
EPR-15%+7%-4%+9%+10%-15%+12%+3%+2%+8%-5%-4%+3%
VICI-8%-4%-1%-0%+8%-8%+7%-3%-4%-1%-3%-9%-25%
GLPI-4%-3%+5%+0%+9%-8%+9%-3%-4%+1%-6%-8%-12%
RHP-3%+10%+0%+0%+4%-5%+14%+10%+13%+4%-5%-5%+40%
PK-7%+5%-1%+4%+3%-5%+9%+6%+20%+6%+2%+2%+51%
HST-6%+10%+3%+5%+6%-1%+10%+9%+7%+6%-13%+3%+42%

Source: Yahoo Finance monthly adjusted close.

EPR Properties (EPR) stock analysis infographic — Hold rating and key metrics

Quick Thesis

  • Rated Hold — cash generation is solid, but 6.1x net debt/EBITDA limits upside.
  • Strongest strength: 54.3% operating margin and 45.7% FCF margin.
  • Biggest risk: Topgolf, AMC, and Regal supplied 39.3% of 2025 revenue.
  • Valuation looks fair at 10.6x EV/revenue and 13.7x EV/EBITDA.
  • I would turn more constructive if net debt/EBITDA falls below 5.5x.

Join the lf0 premium research waitlist.

More detailed equity analysis is coming. Add your email to be first in line.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Prefer Substack? Follow lf0 Research on Substack

Performance Since Our Last Call

The prior call was Hold, published on 2026-09-23. Since then, the stock has returned -0.3% from the $56.61 entry price to $56.45, which is still in the Hold range.

That performance is consistent with the thesis holding up: the company is still producing solid cash flow, but leverage has not improved enough to force a rerating. The fresh numbers in this article still point to a business that can support the dividend, not one that has yet earned a higher multiple.


Executive Summary

Rating: HOLD | EPR

Research call performance
Hold range
Entry
$56.61
Latest
$54.08
Stock return
-4.5%
Signal return
track only

Measured from adjusted close on 2026-09-23 to 2026-10-07. Sell ratings are correct when the stock falls; Hold is tracked as a +/-10% range. Daily-close data, not intraday. Calls are tracked for 182 days from publication, then frozen as a final record.

I would put my rating as a Hold because EPR’s cash generation is real, but the balance sheet and tenant concentration keep the equity from looking mispriced to the upside. The company is converting $739M of TTM revenue into $337.7M of levered free cash flow, and that is enough to support the dividend and the current valuation. What keeps me from getting more constructive is 6.1x net debt/EBITDA and the fact that Topgolf, AMC, and Regal still account for 39.3% of 2025 revenue. I would raise my rating toward a Buy if net debt/EBITDA falls below 5.5x, meaning the debt burden is clearly easing relative to cash flow.


Company Profile

EPR Properties was formed on August 22, 1997 as a self-administered Maryland real estate investment trust and completed its initial public offering on November 18, 1997. It earns revenue mainly through long-term triple-net leases and mortgage notes on experiential real estate, where tenants or borrowers pay rent or interest plus most operating and maintenance costs. As of December 31, 2025, it had about $5.7B of total assets and $7B of total investments, with properties in 43 states and Canada.

Its portfolio spans 148 theatres, 60 eat & play properties, 26 attraction properties, 11 ski properties, 4 experiential lodging properties, 27 fitness & wellness properties, 1 gaming property, 1 cultural property, and a legacy Education segment with 46 early childhood centers and 9 private schools. EPR is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under EPR and funds itself with unsecured debt, common shares, and preferred shares, including Series C, Series E, and Series G preferred shares.


Economic Moat

Business Model

The build-to-suit development program is the hardest part of EPR Properties’ model to replicate within 3 years because it combines long-term tenant relationships, regional and national operator access, and financing from start to finish for a project that is usually signed before construction begins. In my view, that is more durable than a generic net lease platform because a competitor would need both the tenant pipeline and the underwriting history to win the same deals, and EPR’s 54 full-time associates as of December 31, 2025 suggest a focused team built around that niche rather than a broad, easily copied platform.

The leases themselves also help: the portfolio is generally structured as long-term triple-net leases or mortgages, so tenants or borrowers pay substantially all operating and maintenance costs, which keeps cash flow cleaner and makes the assets easier to underwrite. Secondary support comes from the portfolio mix, especially the 148 theatre properties, 60 eat & play properties, 26 attraction properties, 11 ski properties, and 27 fitness & wellness properties as of December 31, 2025, because that breadth gives EPR more ways to redeploy capital inside the experiential economy without starting from scratch in a new property class.

Business & Operating Risks

Topgolf, AMC, and Regal are the clearest credit concentration risk, and the filing puts hard numbers on it: they represented $102.3M, or 14.2%, $97.4M, or 13.6%, and $82.8M, or 11.5% of total revenues for the year ended December 31, 2025. If any one of those tenants were to miss rent or restructure, the hit would be immediate because the company itself warns that a significant failure by Topgolf, AMC, and/or Regal could force it to reduce or suspend dividends and could leave it without enough funds to service debt until replacement customers are found.

Refinancing and capital-market access is the second major risk. According to the risk factors in their SEC 10-K, EPR relies in part on debt financing, and if it cannot refinance existing indebtedness on attractive terms at maturity, it may have to sell assets, while elevated interest rates could raise borrowing costs and limit investment activity. That is material because the company had $2.9 billion of total debt as of December 31, 2025, so even a modest spread widening would flow straight into funds available for distribution.

The third risk is tenant and borrower credit deterioration across discretionary categories, especially theatres and experiential leisure. The filing names the mechanism clearly: guests may spend less out of home, motion picture supply can be disrupted by studio release changes or labor disputes, and gaming, ski, attraction, and lodging tenants are exposed to weather, travel, and consumer confidence swings. The disclosed risks do strike at the moat, but they do not break it; they mainly pressure the cash-flow stability that the long-term lease structure is meant to provide.

Management Discussion & Analysis

Management is signaling a capital-light growth path rather than a balance-sheet reset. It issued $550M of senior notes due November 15, 2030 at 4.75%, repaid the outstanding balance on the unsecured revolving credit facility with the net proceeds, and left $400M available under the at-the-market offering program, which is a share issuance facility that can fund acquisitions but also raises dilution risk if used aggressively. The company also filed a new universal shelf registration statement on June 3, 2025 and a Dividend Reinvestment and Direct Share Purchase Plan shelf for up to 25,000,000 common shares, which signals continued access to equity capital if conditions warrant.

That said, management is not using the 2025 capital markets activity to meaningfully de-lever. Total debt was still $3.5B at December 31, 2025, so I read the refinancing as maturity management, not balance-sheet repair. The 14 development projects with commitments of approximately $53.7M, of which approximately $36.1M is expected to be funded in 2026, are modest relative to the $7B total investments base, which suggests a measured pipeline rather than an aggressive expansion push. Management is responding to the refinancing and concentration risks, but only partially; the capital structure is still the main constraint on the equity story.

Recent Events

The most important recent change is the leadership transition in investment management: Greg Zimmerman retired as Executive Vice President and Chief Investment Officer effective March 2, 2026, and Ben Fox was named successor. I view that as a planned handoff rather than a governance shock, but it matters because EPR’s moat depends on disciplined underwriting and capital allocation.

The 2025 capital actions also matter for the moat thesis. Issuing long-dated notes and keeping the ATM program open preserve flexibility, yet they also show that EPR is still leaning on capital markets to fund growth and manage maturities. That supports the platform, but it does not remove the leverage overhang that sits on top of it.


Financial Analysis

Growth

EPR — Financial Growth (Quarterly, USD Mil)

Metric2025-06-302025-09-302025-12-312026-03-312026-06-30
REVENUE (USD Mil)165.8170.2173.3171.2184.3
EBIT (USD Mil)109.6100.59498106.1
EBITDA (USD Mil)151.7143137.6142.9154.7
NET INCOME (USD Mil)75.666.666.962.667.2
DILUTED EPS0.90.80.80.70.8

Source: Yahoo Finance — Quarterly Financial Statements

EPR’s revenue has been inching higher rather than accelerating: $165.9M in Q2 2025, $170.2M in Q3 2025, $173.3M in Q4 2025, $171.2M in Q1 2026, and $184.3M in Q2 2026. That is an 11.1% increase from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, but the path was uneven, with a Q1 2026 dip before the latest rebound.

EBITDA moved faster than revenue, rising from $151.7M in Q2 2025 to $154.7M in Q2 2026, while net income was flatter at $75.6M to $67.2M. I read this as modestly positive growth, but not yet durable enough to support a higher multiple on its own.

Profitability

EPR — Profitability (TTM)

MetricTTM
Operating Margin (TTM)54.3%
Net Margin (TTM)35.6%
Return on Assets (TTM)4.2%
Return on Equity (TTM)11.3%
Gross Margin (TTM)91.9%
EBITDA Margin (TTM)77.7%

Source: Yahoo Finance — Trailing Twelve Months (TTM)

TTM operating margin of 54.3%, gross margin of 91.9%, and EBITDA margin of 77.7% show that EPR’s property-level economics are strong, but the 23.4-point gap between gross margin and operating margin means overhead and depreciation still absorb a large share of revenue. TTM net margin of 35.6% confirms the business is already profitable on a GAAP basis, not just on EBITDA.

TTM ROA of 4.25% and TTM ROE of 11.3% point to acceptable capital efficiency, although the ROE is clearly amplified relative to ROA, so leverage is helping returns more than pure asset productivity. That margin profile is consistent with the moat described above: the lease structure protects gross economics, but the balance sheet still determines how much of that value reaches equity holders.

Valuation

EPR — Valuation Multiples

MetricValue
Current Share Price (USD)56.4
Market Cap (USD Mil)4,322
Enterprise Value (USD Mil)7,839
Trailing P/E18.1
Forward P/E17.7
Price/Sales (TTM)5.8
Price/Book (mrq)1.9
EV/Revenue10.6
EV/EBITDA13.7
Beta (5Y Monthly)1.02
FCF Yield % (TTM)7.8%
Forward EPS (USD)3.2
Analyst Target Price – Low (USD)58
Analyst Target Price – Mean (USD)64.7
Analyst Target Price – High (USD)70.5
# Analyst Opinions11

Source: Yahoo Finance

EPR trades at 10.6x EV/revenue and 13.7x EV/EBITDA, with a 5.85x Price/Sales ratio, 18.1x trailing P/E, and 17.7x forward P/E. At a current share price of $56.4, the market is paying about 5.8x sales and 13.7x EBITDA for a portfolio that is 99% leased or operated, so the multiple is pricing in durable cash generation rather than a cyclical rebound. The 7.82% FCF yield is the cleaner value lens here, because it says investors are getting $337.7M of levered free cash flow TTM on a $4.3B equity value, which is a solid cash return if that level holds.

On the analysis here, I’d put fair value in a range of $55-$66. That sits slightly below the 64.7 analyst mean across 11 opinions, but still inside the $58-$70.5 consensus band, so my range is not a rejection of Street coverage so much as a more cautious read on leverage and tenant concentration. Forward EPS of 3.18 implies a 17.7x forward multiple at the current price, which is reasonable for a cash-generative REIT but not cheap enough to ignore the 6.1x net debt/EBITDA load.

Relative to peers, the implied earnings power looks solid but not obviously underpriced. EPR’s forward EPS is above VICI’s $3.0 and GLPI’s $3.3 on a similar or higher multiple base, while its cash yield is better than VICI’s 1.1% and GLPI’s 4.5%; that tells me the market is paying for EPR’s stronger cash conversion, but it is also asking investors to accept more leverage than the cleaner balance sheets in the group. I would become more constructive if the stock traded closer to the lower end of the analyst range while leverage kept improving, because then the cash yield would be backed by a less fragile capital structure.

Leverage

EPR — Leverage & Coverage (Quarterly)

MetricValue
Total Debt/Equity % (mrq)152.2
Current Ratio (mrq)1.7
Total Debt (mrq, USD Mil)3,524.9
Operating Cash Flow (TTM, USD Mil)440.8
Levered Free Cash Flow (TTM, USD Mil)337.7
Net Debt/EBITDA (TTM)6.1
FCF Margin % (TTM)45.7%

Source: Yahoo Finance — Quarterly Financial Statements

EPR Properties carries $3.5B of total debt against a 152.2% debt-to-equity ratio, with a current ratio of 1.666x and $16.28M of total cash at the balance-sheet date. TTM operating cash flow was $440.8M and levered free cash flow was $337.7M, so cash generation is still covering debt service and leaving room for dividends and selective reinvestment.

Net debt/EBITDA was 6.111x, which is the key credit metric here because it shows leverage remains elevated even after cash is netted out. FCF margin was 45.7%, a strong conversion rate that tells me the portfolio is producing real cash rather than accounting earnings alone. The tension is clear: the cash engine is good enough to support the equity, but the leverage profile still limits how much rerating the market should award.

Insider Activity

The insider transaction record I see here is one-way selling: 14 open-market sales and 0 open-market purchases in the 2025-01-02 to 2026-06-01 window, so insiders are net sellers. The activity is not concentrated in a single name because sales came from multiple insiders, including the CFO, the chief accounting officer, and a director, which points to broad rather than isolated distribution. I view that as a mild bear signal because there is no offsetting insider buying to show alignment.


Comparable Analysis

LF0 has published standalone analyses of these peers: Host Hotels (HST) Stock: Valuation, RevPAR & 2026 Rating (HST) (rated Hold).

Growth

CompanyRevenue TTM (USD Mil)Revenue Growth YoY %EBITDA TTM (USD Mil)Diluted EPS TTM
EPR73910.6%574.13.1
VICI4,097.65.7%3,639.22.6
GLPI1,655.19.0%1,647.83.4
RHP2,733.813.6%835.34.1
PK2,5451.0%639-0.8
HST6,2343.6%1,6951.5

Source: Yahoo Finance

EPR’s revenue growth of 10.6% TTM and EBITDA of $574.1M TTM sit above VICI’s 5.7% and $3.6B, GLPI’s 9.0% and $1.6B, HST’s 3.6% and $1.7B, and far above PK’s 1.0% and $639M. That premium looks justified because EPR is still growing faster than the larger net lease names while carrying a much smaller base.

Valuation

CompanyCurrent Share Price (USD)Trailing P/EForward P/EEV/RevenueEV/EBITDAPrice/Sales (TTM)Price/Book (mrq)Market Cap (USD Mil)Enterprise Value (USD Mil)Beta (5Y Monthly)FCF Yield % (TTM)Forward EPSAnalyst Target Price – LowAnalyst Target Price – MeanAnalyst Target Price – High# Analyst Opinions
EPR56.418.117.710.613.75.81.94,3227,8391.027.8%3.25864.770.511
VICI22.68.87.610.511.86.10.924,86242,9140.671.1%32631.73824
GLPI37.71111.311.711.86.82.211,28219,4210.684.5%3.34351.86323
RHP121.729.625.54.314.23.110.18,39411,8391.236.8%4.8129139.815214
PK15.4—28.32.710.81.213,1096,9081.3734.4%0.51116.120.517
HST22.515.221.33.111.42.52.415,60019,3781.1210.8%1.12125.32920

Source: Yahoo Finance

EPR’s 18.1x trailing P/E and 10.6x EV/revenue are richer than VICI’s 8.8x and 10.5x, GLPI’s 11.0x and 11.7x, HST’s 15.2x and 3.1x, and PK’s 34.4x FCF yield is not comparable because of its distressed earnings base. On a cleaner cash basis, EPR’s 7.8% FCF yield sits between HST’s 10.8% and GLPI’s 4.5%, which suggests the stock is not cheap but also not priced for perfection.

Using peer EV/revenue of 3.1x to 11.7x on EPR’s $739M revenue implies an enterprise value of about $2.3B to $8.6B, or roughly $-19.5 to $55.4 per share after netting debt and cash and dividing by 76.6M shares, versus the actual $56.4 share price. That range shows the market is already paying near the top of the peer band, and the premium only works if EPR keeps converting revenue into cash at a better rate than the group.

Profitability

CompanyOperating Margin (TTM)Net Margin (TTM)Return on Assets (TTM)Return on Equity (TTM)Gross Margin (TTM)EBITDA Margin (TTM)
EPR54.3%35.6%4.2%11.3%91.9%77.7%
VICI70.2%67.5%4.8%9.8%99.3%88.8%
GLPI77.5%58.5%6.4%19.4%102.2%99.6%
RHP23.3%9.9%5.4%22.6%35.2%30.6%
PK17.6%-6.4%2.7%-4.9%30.9%25.1%
HST18.2%16.5%4.3%15.6%29.2%27.2%

Source: Yahoo Finance

EPR’s operating margin of 54.3%, net margin of 35.6%, gross margin of 91.9%, and EBITDA margin of 77.7% all exceed VICI’s 70.2%, 67.5%, 99.3%, and 88.8% only on operating and net lines, while GLPI’s 77.5%, 58.5%, 102.2%, and 99.6% are stronger on every margin except gross margin. The gap looks structural rather than cyclical, because EPR’s theater and experiential lease model carries lower EBITDA margin than GLPI’s casino rent stream but still much better operating leverage than HST or PK.

Leverage

CompanyTotal Debt/Equity % (mrq)Current Ratio (mrq)Total Debt (mrq, USD Mil)Operating Cash Flow TTM (USD Mil)Free Cash Flow TTM (USD Mil)Net Debt/EBITDA (TTM)FCF Margin % (TTM)
EPR152.21.73,524.9440.8337.76.145.7%
VICI60.311.217,843.72,638.32674.86.5%
GLPI155.724.38,379.91,203.4506.84.930.6%
RHP334.61.34,132.6691.95684.520.8%
PK135.20.34,1024041,068.9642.0%
HST85.31.75,6451,6061,692.42.227.2%

Source: Yahoo Finance

EPR’s debt/equity of 152.2% and net debt/EBITDA of 6.1x are higher than VICI’s 60.3% and 4.8x, GLPI’s 155.7% and 4.9x, HST’s 85.3% and 2.2x, and PK’s 135.2% and 6.0x. The 45.7% FCF margin is strong, but the leverage profile still says EPR is financing a higher-yield asset base with more debt than HST and more net leverage than VICI or GLPI, so the balance sheet is a real risk rather than a competitive advantage.


Conclusion

I would put my rating as a Hold because EPR’s cash flow is strong enough to support the equity, but the leverage and concentration risks are still too large to justify a Buy. The company is turning $739M of TTM revenue into $337.7M of levered free cash flow, and that is the right starting point for a REIT like this, yet 6.1x net debt/EBITDA means the cash stream is still carrying a heavy capital structure. In my view, the key question is not whether the business works — it does — but whether the cash flow can outrun the debt burden fast enough to create more equity value.

I would raise my rating toward a Buy if net debt/EBITDA moves below 5.5x, meaning leverage is clearly coming down relative to cash generation, and if quarterly revenue stays above the latest $184.3M run rate while EBITDA holds above $154.7M. That combination would tell me the experiential portfolio is still gaining rent and interest income without giving back margin, which would make the 7.82% FCF yield look more durable. I would also want to see FFOAA per diluted share keep advancing above the current $5.12 annualized pace, because that would show the dividend is being supported by growing earnings rather than by financial engineering.

The bear case is straightforward: if FCF margin slips materially below 45.7% or net debt/EBITDA pushes above 6.5x, I would move from Hold toward Sell because the dividend would be less well covered and refinancing risk would rise. A sharper warning would be tenant stress at Topgolf, AMC, or Regal, since those three already account for 39.3% of total 2025 revenue and a hit there would flow straight into distributable cash. I lean to Hold rather than Buy because the cash flow is good enough to keep the equity supported, but not yet strong enough to make the current valuation look clearly cheap.

What to Watch Next

  • Net debt/EBITDA below 5.5x — would support moving the rating toward Buy.
  • Quarterly revenue above $184.3M — would confirm the latest growth rebound is holding.
  • EBITDA above $154.7M — would show margin discipline is intact.
  • FFOAA per diluted share above $5.12 — would strengthen dividend coverage.
  • FCF margin below 45.7% or net debt/EBITDA above 6.5x — would raise downside risk toward Sell.

What’s your take? I rated EPR Properties (EPR) HOLD above — but the goal here is to get this right, not just to publish an opinion. What would you add to this analysis, or which risk or catalyst do you think I’m under- or over-weighting? Tell me in the comments.


Sources

Data sourced from Yahoo Finance and SEC EDGAR. Not investment advice.

Join the lf0 premium research waitlist.

More in-depth equity research is on the way. Add your email to be first in line.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Prefer Substack? Follow lf0 Research on Substack

Research disclaimer

This material is provided for research and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security or strategy.

New stock analysis in your inbox.

Independent equity research on under-the-radar companies from lf0 — free, when new work publishes.




No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Prefer Substack? Follow lf0 Research on Substack

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *