This is a Scorecard review, revisiting a past LF0 research call against what actually happened.
Ticker: VNOM Rating: Sell Published: 2026-08-04 Checkpoint: 2026-11-04 Entry price: $41.67 Latest price: $44.17 as of 2026-11-03 Stock return since entry: +6.0% Signal return: -6.0% Verdict: Incorrect so far
This is the 3-month checkpoint for this call. LF0 publishes monthly Scorecard updates through month 6, using the closest available daily close on or before the checkpoint date.
Previous checkpoint: our 2-month review (2026-10-04) was correct (stock return -2.5% since entry). Each monthly review is judged on its own date, so the verdict can change from one month to the next.
Read the original LF0 analysis
What I Said
I rated VNOM a Sell because I thought the valuation was already pricing in a cleaner cash-conversion story than the business had actually delivered. My focus was on the gap between strong revenue growth and weak cash generation, especially the TTM levered free cash flow of -$1B and the -66.3% FCF margin, which I argued left too little room for disappointment.
I also said I would become more constructive if free cash flow turned positive and stayed there for two straight quarters, because that would show the royalty stream was finally covering the capital and financing burden. I added that a weaker oil and gas backdrop, or a move that pushed net debt/EBITDA materially above 1.0x, would make the bear case more compelling.
Peer Comparison
| Company | Return Since Entry |
|---|---|
| VNOM (this call) | +6.0% |
| BSM | -0.1% |
| DVN | +1.9% |
| FANG | -4.1% |
| PR | +10.8% |
| TPL | -25.2% |
How Other Analysts Rate It
Every Wall Street rating action logged on Yahoo Finance since our Sell on 2026-08-04, one row per action (a firm that updates three times appears three times). LF0 rows are in bold.
| Date | Firm | Rating | Action | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-04 | LF0 Equity Research | Sell | Original call at $41.67 | |
| 2026-08-17 | Barclays | Overweight | Reiterated | $58.00 (from $60.00) |
| 2026-09-03 | Seaport Global | Buy | Initiated coverage | $54.00 |
| 2026-09-04 | LF0 Equity Research | Sell | 1-month update | |
| 2026-10-04 | LF0 Equity Research | Sell | 2-month update | |
| 2026-10-09 | Citigroup | Buy | Reiterated | $52.00 (from $57.00) |
| 2026-10-09 | RBC Capital | Outperform | Reiterated | $57.00 (from $55.00) |
| 2026-10-14 | Truist Securities | Buy | Reiterated | $53.00 (from $52.00) |
| 2026-10-15 | Morgan Stanley | Overweight | Reiterated | $47.00 (from $46.00) |
| 2026-10-15 | Scotiabank | Sector Outperform | Initiated coverage | $54.00 |
| 2026-11-04 | LF0 Equity Research | Sell | 3-month update (this report) | |
| 2026-11-04 | Truist Securities | Buy | Reiterated | $54.00 (from $53.00) |
No analyst changed their rating on this stock since our Sell on 2026-08-04; the table shows reiterations and price-target changes only.
7 firms still Buy-rated against our call at their latest action: Barclays, Seaport Global, Citigroup, RBC Capital, Truist Securities, Morgan Stanley and Scotiabank.
Counting each firm’s latest action in this window: 7 bullish, 0 neutral, 0 bearish out of 7 firms.
Yahoo’s consensus tally today: 21 Buy, 0 Hold, 0 Sell; three months ago: 19 Buy, 0 Hold, 0 Sell.
Source: Yahoo Finance analyst rating actions. Dates are when Yahoo logged the action. Analyst ratings are third-party opinions, not LF0 views or recommendations.
Why It’s Working (Or Not)
Through this review date, following my Sell would have lost money: VNOM is up 6.0% from my entry, so a short would be down by the same amount over the tracking window. That means the call is incorrect so far, and the market has not rewarded the bearish valuation argument I made.
The original cash-flow concern has not been validated by price action yet; instead, the stock has moved higher even as I argued the multiple left little room for disappointment. The peer set has been mixed, with several names lower and several higher, so VNOM has not clearly tracked a uniformly weak group or a uniformly strong one.
That matters because my thesis depended on VNOM underperforming if the market kept focusing on cash conversion rather than revenue growth. Instead, the stock has held up while peers such as FANG and TPL have fallen and PR has risen, which leaves my original timing call unproven.
What Could Still Prove Me Wrong
If VNOM can sustain positive free cash flow for two consecutive quarters, that would directly challenge the core of my thesis and support a more neutral stance. I would also have to reconsider the Sell if the company continues to defend or expand its valuation while cash conversion improves, because that would show the market was right to look through the current FCF weakness.
On the other hand, if free cash flow slips back negative and the balance sheet or commodity backdrop worsens enough to pressure the deleveraging path, that would reinforce the original bearish case. A renewed gap between reported revenue growth and actual cash generation would be the clearest evidence that my call was directionally right even if the timing was early.
The August 2026 Cohort
Other directional calls published the same month:
| Ticker | Rating | Entry | Latest | Stock Return | Signal Return | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SDGR | Sell | $17.40 | $27.18 | +56.2% | -56.2% | Incorrect so far |
| LHX | Sell | $260.92 | $277.67 | +6.4% | -6.4% | Incorrect so far |
| NUTX | Buy | $188.41 | $179.58 | -4.7% | -4.7% | Incorrect so far |
| AES | Sell | $14.54 | $14.92 | +2.6% | -2.6% | Incorrect so far |
| GTN | Sell | $4.83 | $4.69 | -2.9% | +2.9% | Correct so far |
| RRGB | Sell | $9.51 | $9.06 | -4.7% | +4.7% | Correct so far |
| PENN | Sell | $18.56 | $17.07 | -8.0% | +8.0% | Correct so far |
| WGS | Sell | $77.88 | $68.64 | -11.9% | +11.9% | Correct so far |
| NNDM | Sell | $1.65 | $1.36 | -17.6% | +17.6% | Correct so far |
| BA | Sell | $210.46 | $173.31 | -17.7% | +17.7% | Correct so far |
| NXE | Sell | $10.40 | $7.96 | -23.5% | +23.5% | Correct so far |
| OI | Sell | $6.79 | $5.12 | -24.6% | +24.6% | Correct so far |
| OWLT | Sell | $5.81 | $4.23 | -27.2% | +27.2% | Correct so far |
| SPHR | Sell | $147.34 | $105.05 | -28.7% | +28.7% | Correct so far |
| SRG | Strong Sell | $2.11 | $1.69 | -19.9% | +29.9% | Correct so far |
| LRCX | Sell | $343.48 | $230.72 | -32.8% | +32.8% | Correct so far |
| ADTN | Sell | $7.76 | $5.06 | -34.8% | +34.8% | Correct so far |
| STXS | Sell | $1.39 | $0.84 | -39.4% | +39.4% | Correct so far |
Sector Scorecard: Energy
How are our Energy calls doing overall, and where does VNOM sit among them?
| Peer call | Rating | Published | Signal return |
|---|---|---|---|
| BORR | Sell | 2026-09-06 | +22.1% |
| TPL | Sell | 2026-07-12 | +19.1% |
| CCJ | Sell | 2026-10-08 | +16.7% |
| TPL | Strong Sell | 2026-10-27 | -0.7% |
| SM | Buy | 2026-10-30 | -9.2% |
Across the league table, Industrials led with 14 calls, an 86% hit rate, and a +23.6% average signal return, followed by Technology with 25 calls, an 84% hit rate, and +19.2%. At the other end, Healthcare lagged with 11 calls, a 55% hit rate, and +3.1%, while Energy, our focus sector, posted 6 calls, a 50% hit rate, and +7.0%. The best call was BW at +76.2%, and the worst was NLST at -154.5%; thin sectors were Utilities, Financial Services, Basic Materials, Communication Services, and Consumer Cyclical, and we do not rank the thin Real Estate and Unclassified samples.
Sector League Table
| Sector | Calls | Hit rate | Avg signal return | Best | Worst |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrials | 14 | 86% | +23.6% | BW +76.2% | CAR -6.8% |
| Technology | 25 | 84% | +19.2% | CIFR +62.8% | NLST -154.5% |
| Utilities | 3 | 33% | +17.2% | FLNC +61.9% | TLN -7.7% |
| Financial Services | 4 | 75% | +16.9% | MARA +38.6% | BMNR -15.7% |
| Basic Materials | 4 | 75% | +16.2% | LAR +40.1% | GFI -3.2% |
| Communication Services | 5 | 100% | +15.6% | SPHR +28.7% | GTN +2.9% |
| Consumer Cyclical | 3 | 100% | +12.5% | OI +24.6% | RRGB +4.7% |
| Energy | 6 | 50% | +7.0% | BORR +22.1% | SM -9.2% |
| Healthcare | 11 | 55% | +3.1% | STXS +39.4% | SDGR -56.2% |
| Real Estate* | 2 | 50% | +11.2% | SRG +29.9% | SKYH -7.5% |
| Unclassified* | 2 | 50% | -2.6% | NXE +23.5% | FISV -28.7% |
\* Fewer than 3 calls: not ranked.
Sector by Publish Month
| Sector | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | +43.7% (2) | +0.9% (7) | +28.4% (3) | +26.6% (6) | +20.3% (7) | — |
| Industrials | +76.2% (1) | +37.0% (5) | +5.6% (2) | +5.3% (3) | +14.3% (3) | — |
| Healthcare | -5.1% (1) | — | +3.5% (5) | +22.6% (1) | +1.8% (3) | -6.4% (1) |
| Energy | — | +19.1% (1) | -6.0% (1) | +22.1% (1) | +2.3% (3) | — |
| Communication Services | — | +21.3% (1) | +15.8% (2) | +3.2% (1) | +21.9% (1) | — |
| Financial Services | — | +19.4% (3) | — | — | +9.4% (1) | — |
| Basic Materials | — | +7.3% (1) | — | +40.1% (1) | +8.7% (2) | — |
| Consumer Cyclical | — | — | +12.5% (3) | — | — | — |
| Utilities | — | +61.9% (1) | -2.6% (1) | — | -7.7% (1) | — |
| Real Estate | -7.5% (1) | — | +29.9% (1) | — | — | — |
| Unclassified | — | — | +23.5% (1) | — | -28.7% (1) | — |
Each cell: average signal return to date of the calls published that month (calls in brackets). Signal return is direction-adjusted, so a positive number means our call is right.
Live LF0 scorecard: The Scorecard | Research Performance dashboard
Past performance does not guarantee future results. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell securities. Returns use LF0’s daily-close scorecard methodology.
Leave a Comment