This is a Scorecard review, revisiting a past LF0 research call against what actually happened.
Ticker: CUE Rating: Sell Published: 2026-09-02 Checkpoint: 2026-11-02 Entry price: $26.96 Latest price: $20.87 as of 2026-10-30 Stock return since entry: -22.6% Signal return: +22.6% Verdict: Correct so far
This is the 2-month checkpoint for this call. LF0 publishes monthly Scorecard updates through month 6, using the closest available daily close on or before the checkpoint date.
Previous checkpoint: our 1-month review (2026-10-02) was correct (stock return -5.2% since entry). Each monthly review is judged on its own date, so the verdict can change from one month to the next.
Read the original LF0 analysis
What I Said
I rated CUE a Sell because I thought the company’s clinical optionality was outrunning its cash generation, with dilution risk likely to show up before the science had time to prove itself. The core of my case was that the balance sheet was thin — $27.1M of cash at year-end 2025 — while the stock still traded at a rich 5.1x EV/revenue despite negative free cash flow. I also flagged the Q2 2026 IND filing as a key checkpoint and said I would get more bearish if that slipped or if burn stayed near $50.1M TTM.
Peer Comparison
| Company | Return Since Entry |
|---|---|
| CUE (this call) | -22.6% |
| CABA | -57.7% |
| CGEM | -32.7% |
| CHRS | -41.5% |
| EQ | -39.1% |
| QTTB | -34.4% |
How Other Analysts Rate It
Every Wall Street rating action logged on Yahoo Finance since our Sell on 2026-09-02, one row per action (a firm that updates three times appears three times). LF0 rows are in bold.
| Date | Firm | Rating | Action | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-02 | LF0 Equity Research | Sell | Original call at $26.96 | |
| 2026-09-18 | B. Riley Securities | Buy | Initiated coverage | $83.00 |
| 2026-10-02 | LF0 Equity Research | Sell | 1-month update | |
| 2026-11-02 | LF0 Equity Research | Sell | 2-month update (this report) |
No analyst changed their rating on this stock since our Sell on 2026-09-02; the table shows reiterations and price-target changes only.
1 firm still Buy-rated against our call at their latest action: B. Riley Securities.
Counting each firm’s latest action in this window: 1 bullish, 0 neutral, 0 bearish out of 1 firms.
Source: Yahoo Finance analyst rating actions. Dates are when Yahoo logged the action. Analyst ratings are third-party opinions, not LF0 views or recommendations.
Why It’s Working (Or Not)
Over this tracking window, a short position would have earned 22.6%, so the Sell call has worked to date. The stock has fallen while the peer group has also been weak, but CUE’s decline still fits the original thesis that financing pressure could arrive before clinical proof. The specific concern I highlighted — limited cash against a still-rich valuation and negative free cash flow — has not been challenged by the price action; instead, the market has moved in the direction I expected. That said, the call is still active, so I am treating this as a live read rather than a finished victory lap.
What Could Still Prove Me Wrong
If CUE files the Q2 2026 IND on time and then shows a credible path to human safety data without a material step-up in cash burn, that would weaken my thesis. I would also reconsider if the company secures enough upfront partnership capital to materially extend runway beyond the current financing window. A sustained improvement in burn toward the sub-$35M TTM range would also undercut the dilution-risk argument I made at the outset.
The September 2026 Cohort
Other directional calls published the same month:
| Ticker | Rating | Entry | Latest | Stock Return | Signal Return | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAR | Buy | $117.26 | $107.99 | -7.9% | -7.9% | Incorrect so far |
| ASX | Sell | $41.63 | $39.50 | -5.1% | +5.1% | Correct so far |
| CHTR | Sell | $117.55 | $111.49 | -5.2% | +5.2% | Correct so far |
| BORR | Sell | $4.44 | $4.02 | -9.5% | +9.5% | Correct so far |
| ATI | Sell | $189.65 | $165.59 | -12.7% | +12.7% | Correct so far |
| PL | Sell | $16.42 | $13.47 | -18.0% | +18.0% | Correct so far |
| SIMO | Sell | $269.00 | $208.65 | -22.4% | +22.4% | Correct so far |
| RXT | Sell | $3.49 | $2.62 | -24.9% | +24.9% | Correct so far |
| ALAB | Sell | $351.31 | $258.70 | -26.4% | +26.4% | Correct so far |
| DOCN | Sell | $136.29 | $89.65 | -34.2% | +34.2% | Correct so far |
| ICHR | Sell | $59.42 | $38.90 | -34.5% | +34.5% | Correct so far |
| LAR | Sell | $6.70 | $4.08 | -39.1% | +39.1% | Correct so far |
Sector Scorecard: Healthcare
How are our Healthcare calls doing overall, and where does CUE sit among them?
| Peer call | Rating | Published | Signal return |
|---|---|---|---|
| STXS | Sell | 2026-08-16 | +38.1% |
| OWLT | Sell | 2026-08-12 | +30.3% |
| WGS | Sell | 2026-08-09 | +11.3% |
| NUTX | Buy | 2026-08-16 | +6.2% |
| EVH | Strong Sell | 2026-10-27 | +4.1% |
| VKTX | Strong Sell | 2026-10-29 | -2.3% |
| BSX | Buy | 2026-06-14 | -5.1% |
| CRSP | Strong Sell | 2026-10-26 | -7.4% |
Across sectors, our directional calls were led by Industrials with a 79% hit rate and +23.8% average signal return, while Technology also stood out with an 88% hit rate and +18.7%. Healthcare was middling at 60% with a +4.2% average signal return, and its best call was STXS +38.1% versus a worst call of SDGR -56.0%. The weakest sector by hit rate was Utilities at 33%, though it was thin with only 3 calls, and the worst call overall was NLST -159.0% in Technology. Thin sectors not ranked were Real Estate (2 calls) and Unclassified (2 calls).
Sector League Table
| Sector | Calls | Hit rate | Avg signal return | Best | Worst |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrials | 14 | 79% | +23.8% | BW +76.0% | CAR -7.9% |
| Financial Services | 4 | 75% | +21.6% | MARA +42.0% | BMNR -13.8% |
| Technology | 24 | 88% | +18.7% | CIFR +66.6% | NLST -159.0% |
| Utilities | 3 | 33% | +18.3% | FLNC +60.3% | TLN -3.4% |
| Communication Services | 5 | 100% | +15.9% | SPHR +25.9% | CHTR +5.2% |
| Consumer Cyclical | 3 | 100% | +14.4% | OI +24.6% | RRGB +4.2% |
| Basic Materials | 4 | 75% | +13.2% | LAR +39.1% | GFI -7.8% |
| Energy | 6 | 50% | +4.2% | TPL +19.1% | VNOM -14.4% |
| Healthcare | 10 | 60% | +4.2% | STXS +38.1% | SDGR -56.0% |
| Real Estate* | 2 | 50% | +13.9% | SRG +33.4% | SKYH -5.5% |
| Unclassified* | 2 | 50% | +5.1% | NXE +20.5% | FISV -10.2% |
\* Fewer than 3 calls: not ranked.
Sector by Publish Month
| Sector | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | +47.4% (2) | -1.1% (7) | +21.9% (3) | +24.6% (6) | +24.7% (6) |
| Industrials | +76.0% (1) | +36.2% (5) | +6.0% (2) | +7.6% (3) | +14.1% (3) |
| Healthcare | -5.1% (1) | — | +6.0% (5) | +22.6% (1) | -1.9% (3) |
| Energy | — | +19.1% (1) | -14.4% (1) | +9.5% (1) | +3.7% (3) |
| Communication Services | — | +23.2% (1) | +16.5% (2) | +5.2% (1) | +18.3% (1) |
| Basic Materials | — | +14.6% (1) | — | +39.1% (1) | -0.4% (2) |
| Financial Services | — | +22.6% (3) | — | — | +18.4% (1) |
| Utilities | — | +60.3% (1) | -2.0% (1) | — | -3.4% (1) |
| Consumer Cyclical | — | — | +14.4% (3) | — | — |
| Real Estate | -5.5% (1) | — | +33.4% (1) | — | — |
| Unclassified | — | — | +20.5% (1) | — | -10.2% (1) |
Each cell: average signal return to date of the calls published that month (calls in brackets). Signal return is direction-adjusted, so a positive number means our call is right.
Live LF0 scorecard: The Scorecard | Research Performance dashboard
Past performance does not guarantee future results. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell securities. Returns use LF0’s daily-close scorecard methodology.
Leave a Comment