Follow LF0 researchXLinkedInSubstackFacebook

The Scorecard: 4 Month Update: BW Sell — Correct so far

Revisiting our Sell call on BW: entry $17.76, latest $4.62, -74.0%.

This is a Scorecard review, revisiting a past LF0 research call against what actually happened.

Ticker: BW Rating: Sell Published: 2026-06-19 Checkpoint: 2026-10-19 Entry price: $17.76 Latest price: $4.62 as of 2026-10-16 Stock return since entry: -74.0% Signal return: +74.0% Verdict: Correct so far

This is the 4-month checkpoint for this call. LF0 publishes monthly Scorecard updates through month 6, using the closest available daily close on or before the checkpoint date.

Previous checkpoint: our 3-month review (2026-09-19) was correct (stock return -58.6% since entry). Each monthly review is judged on its own date, so the verdict can change from one month to the next.

Read the original LF0 analysis

What I Said

I argued that BW looked like a recovery story with real contract visibility, but that the balance of risk still favored a Sell because the operating turnaround had not yet shown up in cash generation. I pointed to the same core issues in the original note: Q1 2026 EBITDA was still deeply negative, operating cash flow was negative on a trailing basis, and the 2026 debt maturity remained the key overhang. My view was that the market was already pricing in a recovery that had not been earned by the numbers.

Peer Comparison

CompanyReturn Since Entry
BW (this call)-74.0%
BCKIY+1.7%
BWEN-34.4%
CECO-42.2%
ESAB-36.3%
GTLS+0.0%

Why It’s Working (Or Not)

That call has worked over this tracking window: BW fell sharply, so a short position would have produced a strong positive signal return of 73.99%. The stock’s move is consistent with my original concern that the equity was vulnerable if backlog conversion and refinancing did not translate into visible cash improvement. The peer set was mixed to weaker overall, with several comparables also down materially, which fits the idea that BW was not standing out as a clean recovery winner. The specific thesis point that mattered most was the gap between the recovery narrative and the still-stressed cash profile, and the price action has validated that skepticism.

The June 2026 Cohort

Other directional calls published the same month:

TickerRatingEntryLatestStock ReturnSignal ReturnVerdict
BSXBuy$46.76$44.39-5.1%-5.1%Incorrect (final)
SKYHSell$9.37$9.10-2.9%+2.9%Correct so far
SOUNSell$7.33$4.72-35.6%+35.6%Correct so far
AEHRSell$115.30$60.60-47.4%+47.4%Correct so far

Sector Scorecard: Industrials

How are our Industrials calls doing overall, and where does BW sit among them?

Peer callRatingPublishedSignal return
SMRStrong Sell2026-07-23+50.7%
MTZSell2026-07-05+49.8%
RCATSell2026-07-22+39.7%
MYRGSell2026-07-17+28.4%
JOBYSell2026-10-04+19.4%
PLSell2026-09-18+17.4%
FIXSell2026-10-07+17.4%
BASell2026-08-24+9.6%

Across sectors, we saw Industrials lead our directional books with 13 calls, a 92% hit rate, and a +23.7% average signal return, with BW +74.0% as the best call and CAR -12.3% as the worst. Communication Services also stood out with 5 calls and a 100% hit rate at +17.4%, while Technology matched a 92% hit rate on 24 calls but at a lower +15.7% average signal return. At the other end, Energy lagged with a 50% hit rate and +2.5%, and Healthcare was mixed at 57% and +11.0%; thin sectors with fewer than 3 calls were not ranked, including Real Estate (2 calls) and Unclassified (2 calls).

Sector League Table

SectorCallsHit rateAvg signal returnBestWorst
Industrials1392%+23.7%BW +74.0%CAR -12.3%
Communication Services5100%+17.4%SPHR +29.7%CHTR +6.3%
Utilities333%+17.1%FLNC +59.8%TLN -6.9%
Basic Materials3100%+16.8%LAR +30.9%GFI +5.4%
Financial Services475%+15.9%MARA +35.5%BMNR -22.1%
Technology2492%+15.7%CIFR +58.9%NLST -135.2%
Consumer Cyclical3100%+13.7%PENN +19.5%RRGB +7.4%
Healthcare757%+11.0%CUE +38.0%SDGR -29.9%
Energy450%+2.5%TPL +14.0%VNOM -8.0%
Real Estate*2100%+18.9%SRG +34.8%SKYH +2.9%
Unclassified*250%+7.4%NXE +19.5%FISV -4.8%

\* Fewer than 3 calls: not ranked.

Sector by Publish Month

SectorJun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
Technology+41.5% (2)+1.0% (7)+18.8% (3)+20.2% (6)+18.3% (6)
Industrials+74.0% (1)+35.1% (5)+7.2% (2)+2.4% (3)+18.4% (2)
Healthcare-5.1% (1)—+8.8% (5)+38.0% (1)—
Communication Services—+17.1% (1)+19.5% (2)+6.3% (1)+24.6% (1)
Energy—+14.0% (1)-8.0% (1)-2.3% (1)+6.4% (1)
Financial Services—+14.8% (3)——+19.0% (1)
Utilities—+59.8% (1)-1.6% (1)—-6.9% (1)
Basic Materials—+14.3% (1)—+30.9% (1)+5.4% (1)
Consumer Cyclical——+13.7% (3)——
Unclassified——+19.5% (1)—-4.8% (1)
Real Estate+2.9% (1)—+34.8% (1)——

Each cell: average signal return to date of the calls published that month (calls in brackets). Signal return is direction-adjusted, so a positive number means our call is right.

Live LF0 scorecard: The Scorecard | Research Performance dashboard

Past performance does not guarantee future results. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell securities. Returns use LF0’s daily-close scorecard methodology.

Research disclaimer

This material is provided for research and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security or strategy.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *