| Company | Oct 25 | Nov 25 | Dec 25 | Jan 26 | Feb 26 | Mar 26 | Apr 26 | May 26 | Jun 26 | Jul 26 | Aug 26 | Sep 26 | 12-Mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOC | -4% | -2% | +0% | +21% | +5% | -6% | -15% | -3% | -9% | +7% | -0% | -10% | -19% |
| LMT | -1% | -7% | +6% | +31% | +4% | -8% | -14% | +2% | -3% | +14% | -4% | -9% | +5% |
| RTX | +7% | -2% | +5% | +10% | +1% | -5% | -9% | +2% | +6% | +13% | -3% | -11% | +13% |
| GD | +2% | -1% | -1% | +5% | +2% | -4% | +1% | +1% | +2% | +9% | -3% | -11% | -1% |
| LHX | -5% | -3% | +5% | +17% | +6% | -5% | -7% | -2% | -7% | -5% | -4% | -11% | -21% |
| HII | +12% | -2% | +8% | +24% | +6% | -15% | -4% | -15% | -9% | +17% | -10% | -8% | -6% |
Source: Yahoo Finance monthly adjusted close.
Quick Thesis
- Rated hold because Northrop’s steady defense franchise is already fairly priced.
- Strongest support: $2.5B of TTM levered free cash flow.
- Biggest risk: 84.0% of 2025 sales came from the U.S. government.
- Valuation looks balanced at 15.9x forward P/E and 3.6% FCF yield.
- I would turn more constructive if operating margin moves above the low teens, meaning cleaner earnings from the B-21 mix.
Executive Summary
Rating: HOLD | NOC
Measured from adjusted close on 2026-10-12 to 2026-10-12. Sell ratings are correct when the stock falls; Hold is tracked as a +/-10% range. Daily-close data, not intraday. Calls are tracked for 182 days from publication, then frozen as a final record.
I would put my rating as a Hold because Northrop Grumman already trades like a high-quality defense prime, yet the stock still needs visible margin improvement before I would pay up for the next leg of earnings growth. The company’s $95.7B backlog and $2.5B of TTM levered free cash flow support the thesis, but 84.0% U.S. government revenue concentration keeps execution and budget timing front and center. In my view, the key question is not whether demand exists; it is whether the B-21 and Sentinel mix can lift operating margin above the low teens, meaning the current program mix is finally converting into cleaner earnings rather than just backlog.
Company Profile
Northrop Grumman Corporation was formed in 1939 and became Northrop Grumman in 1994 after acquiring Grumman Corporation. It is now a global aerospace and defense technology company that sells aircraft, space systems, missile defense, sensors, networking, cyber, and advanced weapons to the U.S. government and international customers.
Revenue comes mainly from long-term U.S. government contracts, split evenly in 2025 between cost-type contracts and fixed-price contracts. At December 31, 2025, the company operated four segments: Aeronautics Systems, Defense Systems, Mission Systems, and Space Systems. It is headquartered in Falls Church, Virginia, employs about 95,000 people, and had $95.7B of backlog at December 31, 2025.
Economic Moat
Business Model
The B-21 Raider long-range strike aircraft program is the clearest source of structural advantage here because it sits inside a restricted defense franchise that is hard to replicate quickly. According to their SEC 10-K, about 40% of Aeronautics Systems is performed through restricted programs, and the B-21 is one of the named key programs; in my view, that combination of classification, long development cycles, and customer trust is difficult for a competitor to dislodge within 3 years.
The moat is broader than one platform. Northrop’s mix across space systems, missile defense, advanced weapons, mission systems, and strategic deterrence keeps it embedded across multiple defense budgets, while the $95.7B backlog at December 31, 2025, up from $91.5B a year earlier, shows that demand is already under contract rather than merely hoped for. That backlog strength is consistent with the fulfillment advantage described above.
Business & Operating Risks
The most material disclosed risk is customer concentration: Northrop derived 84.0% of sales from the U.S. government in 2025, so appropriations timing, procurement changes, or program cancellations can hit revenue and cash flow directly. The filing also warns that the government can delay, modify, or cancel competitions and programs, and can impose stop-work orders or terminations for convenience or default.
Program execution is the other major pressure point. Northrop uses estimates to account for contracts, and fixed-price contracts made up about half of sales in 2025, so inflation, labor shortages, or supplier delays can flow straight into margin pressure. The Barrick-style threat here is not a competitor taking the moat away; it is the risk that fixed-price execution and budget timing can erode the cash generation that the moat is supposed to protect.
Management Discussion & Analysis
Management is trying to offset those risks with backlog conversion, selective capital returns, and continued investment in core programs. The company issued $1B of unsecured senior notes for general corporate purposes in 2025, returned $2.9B to shareholders through buybacks and dividends, and still kept the B-21 and Sentinel programs at the center of the narrative.
That said, the operating tone remains cautious because the same filing points to continuing resolution risk, shutdown timing, and the need for future investment if B-21 production is accelerated. In my view, management is responding to the disclosed risks, but it is doing so by leaning on program discipline rather than claiming the risks have gone away.
Recent Events
The February 11, 2026 board refresh matters because Northrop added Admiral Christopher W. Grady and expanded the board to 13 directors. I read that as a governance upgrade in a business where program execution and government relationships matter, not as a strategic reset.
The 2026 compensation actions also tie pay to cash flow from operations, segment operating income, sales, free cash flow, return on invested capital, and relative total shareholder return for 2026 to 2028. That supports the thesis that management is still focused on execution and cash conversion. The May 2026 annual meeting mostly confirmed continuity, so recent events strengthen the moat by reinforcing oversight rather than changing the business model.
Financial Analysis
Growth
NOC — Financial Growth (Quarterly, USD Mil)
| Metric | 2025-03-31 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2026-03-31 | 2026-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REVENUE (USD Mil) | — | 10,351 | 10,423 | 11,712 | 9,881 | 10,876 |
| EBIT (USD Mil) | — | 1,600 | 1,484 | 1,915 | 1,192 | 1,329 |
| EBITDA (USD Mil) | — | 1,950 | 1,863 | 2,321 | 1,564 | 1,696 |
| NET INCOME (USD Mil) | — | 1,174 | 1,100 | 1,427 | 875 | 1,094 |
| DILUTED EPS | 3.3 | 8.2 | 7.7 | — | 6.1 | 7.7 |
Source: Yahoo Finance — Quarterly Financial Statements
Northrop’s revenue was $9.9B in Q1 2026 versus $10.4B a year earlier, then rose to $10.9B in Q2 2026. EBITDA moved from $1.6B to $1.7B over the same period, so earnings held up better than the top line. I do not read the Q1 dip as a structural problem; it looks more like timing and portfolio mix than a demand break.
The more important point is that growth is steady, not explosive. That fits a defense prime with long-cycle programs, but it also means the stock does not deserve a growth premium on revenue alone.
Profitability
NOC — Profitability (TTM)
| Metric | TTM |
|---|---|
| Operating Margin (TTM) | 11.6% |
| Net Margin (TTM) | 10.5% |
| Return on Assets (TTM) | 7.1% |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 27.0% |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 20.1% |
| EBITDA Margin (TTM) | 16.9% |
Source: Yahoo Finance — Trailing Twelve Months (TTM)
TTM operating margin was 11.6%, gross margin was 20.1%, and EBITDA margin was 16.9%, which is a solid profile for a defense contractor. Net margin of 10.5% sits close to operating margin, so below-the-line items are not the main issue.
Return on assets was 7.2% and return on equity was 27.0%, which tells me the company is generating respectable returns while using leverage to amplify equity earnings. The margin profile is good enough to support the moat, but not so strong that execution mistakes can be ignored.
Valuation
NOC — Valuation Multiples
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Share Price (USD) | 483.7 |
| Market Cap (USD Mil) | 68,721 |
| Enterprise Value (USD Mil) | 83,038 |
| Trailing P/E | 15.4 |
| Forward P/E | 15.9 |
| Price/Sales (TTM) | 1.6 |
| Price/Book (mrq) | 3.8 |
| EV/Revenue | 1.9 |
| EV/EBITDA | 11.4 |
| Beta (5Y Monthly) | -0.11 |
| FCF Yield % (TTM) | 3.6% |
| Forward EPS (USD) | 30.4 |
| Analyst Target Price – Low (USD) | 419 |
| Analyst Target Price – Mean (USD) | 622.2 |
| Analyst Target Price – High (USD) | 815 |
| # Analyst Opinions | 24 |
Source: Yahoo Finance
I would keep the stock at hold because the valuation already reflects a stable defense franchise. Northrop trades at 15.4x trailing P/E, 15.9x forward P/E, 1.9x EV/Revenue, and 11.4x EV/EBITDA, while the 3.6% TTM FCF yield is the cleanest cash-based check on value.
On my read, fair value sits in a broad $480-$620 range. That range is close to the $622.2 analyst mean target across 24 opinions, so I do not see a major disconnect between my view and consensus. The company’s forward EPS of 30.4 also looks reasonable versus peers, but not cheap enough to justify a more aggressive call when leverage and government concentration are still part of the story.
The rating justification is the same: backlog, cash flow, and balance-sheet support are real, but the stock is not priced as a bargain.
Leverage
NOC — Leverage & Coverage (Quarterly)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Debt/Equity % (mrq) | 95.3 |
| Current Ratio (mrq) | 1.2 |
| Total Debt (mrq, USD Mil) | 17,052 |
| Operating Cash Flow (TTM, USD Mil) | 5,078 |
| Levered Free Cash Flow (TTM, USD Mil) | 2,478 |
| Net Debt/EBITDA (TTM) | 2 |
| FCF Margin % (TTM) | 5.8% |
Source: Yahoo Finance — Quarterly Financial Statements
Northrop’s balance sheet is moderate rather than stretched. Total debt/equity was 95.4%, current ratio was 1.2, and total debt was $17.1B, so the company is not overlevered but it is not running with a large cushion either.
Operating cash flow was $5.1B and levered free cash flow was $2.5B, which gives the company room to fund buybacks, dividends, and program investment. Net debt/EBITDA was 2.0x and FCF margin was 5.8%, so cash generation is adequate, but a weaker contract cycle would matter quickly. The leverage profile supports the thesis, yet it also limits how much execution slippage I am willing to tolerate.
Insider Activity
The insider record I see is one-sided: 0 open-market purchases and 101 open-market sales over 2024-12-31 to 2026-05-20. The most recent cluster came from Mark A. Welsh III, and the absence of offsetting buying makes the pattern look cautious rather than supportive.
I would not overread one director’s sales, but the broader pattern does not give me a bullish signal. It is a small negative, not a thesis breaker.
Comparable Analysis
LF0 has published standalone analyses of these peers: RTX (RTX) (rated Hold); L3Harris Technologies (LHX) (rated Sell).
Growth
| Company | Revenue TTM (USD Mil) | Revenue Growth YoY % | EBITDA TTM (USD Mil) | Diluted EPS TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOC | 42,892 | 5.1% | 7,255 | 31.5 |
| LMT | 77,014 | 10.5% | 9,680 | 27.1 |
| RTX | 93,500 | 14.5% | 15,895 | 5.7 |
| GD | 54,861 | 8.1% | 6,633 | 16.4 |
| LHX | 22,932 | 8.4% | 4,142 | 9.9 |
| HII | 13,185 | 10.9% | 1,170 | 16.8 |
Source: Yahoo Finance
Northrop’s revenue growth was 5.1% TTM, slower than RTX at 14.5%, HII at 10.9%, LMT at 10.5%, GD at 8.1%, and LHX at 8.4%. That makes NOC the slowest grower in the group, but it still produced 31.5 of diluted EPS TTM, which is well above RTX at 5.7 and ahead of GD at 16.4 and HII at 16.8 on an earnings basis.
Valuation
| Company | Current Share Price (USD) | Trailing P/E | Forward P/E | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | Price/Sales (TTM) | Price/Book (mrq) | Market Cap (USD Mil) | Enterprise Value (USD Mil) | Beta (5Y Monthly) | FCF Yield % (TTM) | Forward EPS | Analyst Target Price – Low | Analyst Target Price – Mean | Analyst Target Price – High | # Analyst Opinions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOC | 483.7 | 15.4 | 15.9 | 1.9 | 11.4 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 68,721 | 83,038 | -0.11 | 3.6% | 30.4 | 419 | 622.2 | 815 | 24 |
| LMT | 512.8 | 18.9 | 15.7 | 1.7 | 13.9 | 1.5 | 13.5 | 118,348 | 134,356 | 0.10 | 4.7% | 32.6 | 486 | 625 | 756 | 21 |
| RTX | 186.4 | 32.8 | 23.7 | 3 | 17.8 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 251,168 | 282,961 | 0.31 | 3.9% | 7.9 | 200 | 230.1 | 250 | 23 |
| GD | 333 | 20.3 | 17.9 | 1.7 | 14.3 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 90,101 | 94,639 | 0.33 | 4.9% | 18.6 | 309 | 412.6 | 465 | 21 |
| LHX | 236.7 | 23.9 | 17.5 | 2.4 | 13.4 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 44,073 | 55,541 | 0.51 | 3.6% | 13.5 | 260 | 322.6 | 393 | 17 |
| HII | 266.9 | 15.9 | 12.7 | 1 | 11.4 | 0.8 | 2 | 10,515 | 13,357 | 0.21 | -2.9% | 21 | 304 | 360.2 | 406 | 12 |
Source: Yahoo Finance
NOC trades at 15.9x forward P/E and 1.9x EV/Revenue, versus LMT at 15.7x and 1.7x, RTX at 23.7x and 3.0x, GD at 17.9x and 1.7x, LHX at 17.5x and 2.4x, and HII at 12.7x and 1.0x. That mix says Northrop is not the cheapest name in the group, but it is also not being priced like a premium growth asset.
The 3.6% FCF yield is below GD’s 4.9% and LMT’s 4.7%, while the stock’s one-year total return of -21.1% trails LMT at 3.8%, RTX at 18.8%, and GD at 0.9%. In my view, the market is paying for defense quality, but not yet for a rerating that the earnings base has not fully earned.
Profitability
| Company | Operating Margin (TTM) | Net Margin (TTM) | Return on Assets (TTM) | Return on Equity (TTM) | Gross Margin (TTM) | EBITDA Margin (TTM) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOC | 11.6% | 10.5% | 7.1% | 27.0% | 20.1% | 16.9% |
| LMT | 12.0% | 8.2% | 8.6% | 89.2% | 11.8% | 12.6% |
| RTX | 12.7% | 8.3% | 4.2% | 12.3% | 20.3% | 17.0% |
| GD | 10.4% | 8.2% | 6.1% | 17.8% | 15.4% | 12.1% |
| LHX | 12.6% | 8.2% | 4.4% | 9.3% | 25.5% | 18.1% |
| HII | 7.1% | 5.0% | 4.3% | 13.0% | 12.4% | 8.9% |
Source: Yahoo Finance
Northrop’s 11.6% operating margin and 16.9% EBITDA margin sit above HII at 7.1% and 8.9%, but below LHX at 12.6% and 18.1%. Its 20.1% gross margin is broadly in line with RTX at 20.3%, which tells me the company is not structurally disadvantaged on cost of revenue.
Return on equity of 27.0% is strong, and return on assets of 7.2% is also healthy. The gap between the two shows leverage is helping returns, but the operating margin still needs to move higher if the stock is going to deserve a stronger multiple.
Leverage
| Company | Total Debt/Equity % (mrq) | Current Ratio (mrq) | Total Debt (mrq, USD Mil) | Operating Cash Flow TTM (USD Mil) | Free Cash Flow TTM (USD Mil) | Net Debt/EBITDA (TTM) | FCF Margin % (TTM) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOC | 95.3 | 1.2 | 17,052 | 5,078 | 2,478 | 2 | 5.8% |
| LMT | 234.2 | 1.2 | 20,538 | 10,402 | 5,562.6 | 1.7 | 7.2% |
| RTX | 57 | 1 | 38,856 | 14,206 | 9,880 | 1.9 | 10.6% |
| GD | 35.3 | 1.4 | 9,479 | 7,694 | 4,400.1 | 0.8 | 8.0% |
| LHX | 52.8 | 1.2 | 10,999 | 3,292 | 1,609 | 2.3 | 7.0% |
| HII | 55.3 | 1.2 | 2,935 | 347 | -300.2 | 2.5 | -2.3% |
Source: Yahoo Finance
Northrop’s 95.4% debt/equity is higher than GD at 35.3%, LHX at 52.8%, HII at 55.3%, and RTX at 57.0%, but its 2.0x net debt/EBITDA is close to RTX at 1.9x and LHX at 2.3x. That is why I do not treat the raw debt/equity ratio as a distress signal.
The company’s 5.8% FCF margin is lower than RTX at 10.6% and GD at 8.0%, so the balance sheet is serviceable but not especially flexible. Compared with peers, Northrop looks more levered than the cleanest names, yet still comfortably inside a range that supports dividends and buybacks.
Conclusion
I would put my rating as a Hold because Northrop’s moat, backlog, and cash flow are good enough to support the stock, but not strong enough at this price to justify a more bullish call. The key tension is that the business is still highly exposed to one customer set, and the current numbers do not yet show enough margin expansion to prove that the B-21 and broader program mix are turning into cleaner earnings.
I would raise my rating more toward a Buy if operating margin moved above the low teens and stayed there, because that would show the current program mix is finally converting into higher-quality cash flow rather than just backlog growth. On 2025 revenue of $41.954B, moving operating margin from 11.6% to 13.0% would add about $587M of annual operating income, which would make the current multiple easier to justify. I would also want to see net debt/EBITDA stay near 2.0x rather than drift materially higher, because that would tell me the balance sheet is still supporting shareholder returns instead of absorbing program friction.
I would move from Hold to Sell if government concentration and fixed-price exposure started to hit cash conversion, especially if net debt/EBITDA moved materially above 2.5x, meaning leverage is rising faster than cash generation. A 100 bps margin slip from 11.6% to 10.6% on 2025 revenue would cut operating income by roughly $420M, which would quickly narrow the cushion behind buybacks and dividends.
Weighing both paths, I still lean to Hold because the bull case needs visible margin improvement that has not shown up yet, while the bear case would require a deterioration in contract execution that is not in the numbers today. The stock looks like a solid defense compounder, but I would want proof that the B-21 and broader program mix can lift cash flow before moving higher on the scale.
What to Watch Next
- Operating margin above 12.0% — would support a move toward Buy.
- Net debt/EBITDA staying near 2.0x — would confirm the balance sheet remains manageable.
- B-21 and Sentinel execution — would need to show cleaner earnings, not just backlog.
- U.S. government revenue concentration below 80.0% — would reduce single-customer risk.
- Free cash flow above $2.5B — would strengthen the case that cash conversion is improving.
What’s your take? I rated Northrop Grumman (NOC) HOLD above — but the goal here is to get this right, not just to publish an opinion. What would you add to this analysis, or which risk or catalyst do you think I’m under- or over-weighting? Tell me in the comments.
Sources
- SEC 10-K Annual Report — filed 2026-01-27
- SEC 8-K Filing (2026-05-21)
- SEC 8-K Filing (2026-04-21)
- SEC 8-K Filing (2026-02-13)
- SEC 8-K Filing (2026-01-27)
- SEC Form 4 Insider Transaction (2026-05-21)
- SEC Form 4 Insider Transaction (2026-05-21)
- SEC Form 4 Insider Transaction (2026-05-21)
- SEC 10-K Annual Report — FY2026
- SEC 10-K Annual Report — FY2025
- SEC 10-K Annual Report — FY2024
- SEC 10-K Annual Report — FY2023
- SEC 10-K Annual Report — FY2022
Data sourced from Yahoo Finance and SEC EDGAR. Not investment advice.

Leave a Comment