Follow LF0 researchXLinkedInSubstackFacebook
,

Devon Energy Stock Analysis: Buy or Sell? Valuation, Cash Flow & Leverage

Devon Energy (DVN) is rated Hold as solid cash generation is offset by a valuation that already reflects much of the upside. Its cash flow is strong, but leverage and a soft current ratio limit the margin of safety.

Devon Energy (DVN) stock analysis — Hold rating, Energy

Expected price range

In 3 months
$43.50 – $61.36
In 6 months
$41.51 – $67.52
Our fair-value range: $48.00 – $63.00

Each range is a ~68% statistical band built from the stock’s own 1-year realised volatility (34% annualised), centred on a path that closes a quarter of the gap to our fair-value midpoint by 3 months and half by 6 months. Starting price $50.38 (close 2026-10-20). This is an illustration of where our view and normal volatility point, not a forecast, price target or investment advice; the stock can move outside it.

DVN+61.80%
PR+108.47%
EOG+53.13%
EQT-1.74%
CompanyOct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 2612-Mo
DVN-7%+14%-1%+10%+8%+16%+2%-13%-6%+9%+7%-4%+35%
PR-2%+15%-2%+15%+13%+18%+1%-11%-3%+16%+9%-9%+71%
EOG-5%+2%-3%+8%+11%+17%-2%-5%-3%+15%-3%-5%+27%
EQT-2%+14%-12%+8%+7%+4%-6%-8%-3%+0%+2%-10%-10%

Source: Yahoo Finance monthly adjusted close.

Devon Energy (DVN) stock analysis infographic — Hold rating and key metrics

Quick Thesis

  • Rated Hold — solid cash generation, but the stock already prices it in.
  • Strongest support: $8.6B of operating cash flow and $782.6M of levered free cash flow.
  • Main risk: 1.23x net debt/EBITDA and a 0.7 current ratio.
  • Valuation is fair, not cheap: 7.4x EV/EBITDA and 1.4% FCF yield.
  • I would turn more constructive if free cash flow margin moves above 5.0%.

Executive Summary

Rating: HOLD | DVN

Research call performance
Daily tracker pending

We’ll begin tracking this call’s performance since publication once sufficient adjusted-close data is available.

I would put my rating as a Hold because Devon’s cash generation is solid, but the shares already discount much of that quality at 7.4x EV/EBITDA and only a 1.4% free cash flow yield. The balance sheet is manageable at 1.23x net debt/EBITDA, yet the 0.7 current ratio and the suspension of buybacks under the Coterra merger mean the next leg of value creation depends on execution, not capital return. I would raise my rating more towards a Buy if the combined Devon and Coterra platform delivers the promised $1B of annual synergies and the remaining $150M of Devon’s $1B optimization plan shows up in margins rather than just in guidance.


Company Profile

Devon Energy is an upstream oil and gas producer with a concentrated position in the Delaware Basin and other U.S. shale assets. Its earnings are driven by commodity prices, production volumes, and operating efficiency, so cash flow can move sharply with realized pricing even when the asset base is stable. The company’s current strategy centers on disciplined capital spending, free cash flow generation, and a larger operating footprint after the Coterra transaction.


Economic Moat

Business Model

Devon’s edge comes from scale in core shale basins, especially the Delaware Basin, where inventory depth and infrastructure access support repeat drilling and lower unit costs. The business also benefits from a capital-light operating model relative to many industrial companies: once acreage is assembled, management can flex spending up or down quickly as prices change. That flexibility matters because it lets Devon protect cash flow in weak commodity periods without abandoning its best acreage.

Business & Operating Risks

The main disclosed risks are commodity-price volatility, reserve replacement, and execution risk around large capital programs and acquisitions. Those risks do not destroy the moat, but they do test it because Devon’s basin scale only matters if management can keep converting acreage into profitable barrels at acceptable costs. The Coterra merger and the Delaware Basin acquisition strengthen the scale thesis, but they also make execution discipline more important, not less.

Management Discussion & Analysis

Management is responding to those risks by keeping capital spending tight, targeting roughly 4% lower 2026 capex than 2025, and pushing a $1B annual pre-tax free cash flow improvement plan. The company says about $850M of that improvement had already been achieved by 2025, which tells me the cost program is real, but the final stretch still needs to show up in margins rather than in presentation. The buyback suspension under the merger agreement is the clearest sign that management is prioritizing balance-sheet and transaction discipline over near-term capital returns.

Recent Events

The most important recent development is the May 7, 2026 closing of Devon’s merger with Coterra, followed by a May 22, 2026 pro forma filing that shows the combined company is already being reflected in reporting. That is strategically positive because it expands scale and should deepen inventory, but it also shifts the burden onto integration and synergy delivery. The May 20, 2026 purchase of 16,300 net undeveloped Delaware Basin acres for about $2.6B reinforces the same point: Devon is leaning into core-basin concentration, which should help the moat if returns clear the acquisition cost.


Financial Analysis

Growth

DVN — Financial Growth (Quarterly, USD Mil)

Metric2025-06-302025-09-302025-12-312026-03-312026-06-30
REVENUE (USD Mil)4,2844,3314,1213,8077,417
EBIT (USD Mil)1,2871,0378662842,528
EBITDA (USD Mil)2,2011,9161,7561,1883,944
NET INCOME (USD Mil)8996875621201,911
DILUTED EPS1.41.10.90.22

Source: Yahoo Finance — Quarterly Financial Statements

Revenue rose from $3.8B in Q1 2026 to $7.4B in Q2 2026, while EBITDA jumped to $3.9B from $1.2B. That rebound is strong enough to support the thesis, but the quarter-to-quarter swing is too large to read as a straight-line trend; I would want to see whether the higher run rate holds before calling it durable growth. Net income also moved sharply higher to $1.9B from $120M, which shows how quickly Devon’s earnings can reset when pricing and volumes improve.

Profitability

DVN — Profitability (TTM)

MetricTTM
Operating Margin (TTM)41.1%
Net Margin (TTM)17.5%
Return on Assets (TTM)5.9%
Return on Equity (TTM)11.5%
Gross Margin (TTM)50.3%
EBITDA Margin (TTM)47.5%

Source: Yahoo Finance — Trailing Twelve Months (TTM)

TTM operating margin of 41.1% and EBITDA margin of 47.5% show Devon is converting a large share of revenue into operating profit, which is the right sign for an upstream producer. Gross margin of 50.3% leaves room for field and overhead costs, but the bigger point is that the business is still producing a healthy spread before depreciation and financing. Net margin of 17.5% and return on equity of 11.5% confirm that the model is profitable on a trailing basis, even if the earnings base remains cyclical.

Valuation

DVN — Valuation Multiples

MetricValue
Current Share Price (USD)50.4
Market Cap (USD Mil)55,418
Enterprise Value (USD Mil)66,361
Trailing P/E11
Forward P/E9.4
Price/Sales (TTM)3
Price/Book (mrq)1.4
EV/Revenue3.5
EV/EBITDA7.4
Beta (5Y Monthly)0.54
FCF Yield % (TTM)1.4%
Forward EPS (USD)5.4
Analyst Target Price – Low (USD)44
Analyst Target Price – Mean (USD)61.6
Analyst Target Price – High (USD)74
# Analyst Opinions27

Source: Yahoo Finance

Devon trades at 11.0x trailing P/E, 9.4x forward P/E, 3.5x EV/revenue, and 7.4x EV/EBITDA, with a 1.4% FCF yield. In my view, that is fair rather than cheap: the market is paying for a business that can keep generating cash through the cycle, but not for a large margin of safety. With 27 analyst opinions, the target range of $44 to $74 and mean of $61.6 sits above the current $50.4 share price, so my own view is that fair value is roughly $48-$63. That range sits inside consensus, which tells me the Street is not far from my read, but I weight the thin 1.4% FCF yield more heavily than the target-price mean. On earnings, I would frame fair value around $5.2-$5.8 of forward EPS, which is close to the table’s $5.39 estimate and implies the stock is not expensive on a pure earnings basis, but it is not obviously cheap once leverage and cash conversion are included.

Leverage

DVN — Leverage & Coverage (Quarterly)

MetricValue
Total Debt/Equity % (mrq)28.5
Current Ratio (mrq)0.7
Total Debt (mrq, USD Mil)11,893
Operating Cash Flow (TTM, USD Mil)8,553
Levered Free Cash Flow (TTM, USD Mil)782.6
Net Debt/EBITDA (TTM)1.2
FCF Margin % (TTM)4.2%

Source: Yahoo Finance — Quarterly Financial Statements

Debt is manageable, not trivial. Total debt is $11.9B, net debt/EBITDA is 1.23x, and total debt/equity is 28.5%, so the balance sheet is not stretched, but it is not a source of major upside either. The 0.7 current ratio means near-term liabilities exceed current assets, which leaves Devon dependent on continued operating cash flow rather than on liquidity slack. That is why the $8.6B of operating cash flow and $782.6M of levered free cash flow matter so much: the equity case depends on cash generation staying strong enough to absorb the debt load and fund the dividend.

Insider Activity

The insider record shows two open-market sales and no open-market purchases in the period shown. The activity is limited, so I would not overread it, but the absence of buying does not help sentiment. On balance, it is a mild negative rather than a thesis driver.


Comparable Analysis

LF0 has published standalone analyses of these peers: EQT (EQT) (rated Hold).

Growth

CompanyRevenue TTM (USD Mil)Revenue Growth YoY %EBITDA TTM (USD Mil)Diluted EPS TTM
DVN18,78164.2%8,9244.6
PR5,737.455.1%4,255.11.5
EOG26,72158.7%14,49512.8
EQT9,293.9-3.9%6,995.44.3

Source: Yahoo Finance

Devon’s revenue growth of $64.2% TTM is ahead of PR’s $55.1% and EOG’s $58.7%, while EQT is negative at -3.9%. That puts Devon in the stronger half of the group, but not so far ahead that it deserves a large growth premium. The point is that Devon is growing faster than the weakest peer, yet the gap versus the better operators is not wide enough to justify a much richer multiple on growth alone.

Valuation

CompanyCurrent Share Price (USD)Trailing P/EForward P/EEV/RevenueEV/EBITDAPrice/Sales (TTM)Price/Book (mrq)Market Cap (USD Mil)Enterprise Value (USD Mil)Beta (5Y Monthly)FCF Yield % (TTM)Forward EPSAnalyst Target Price – LowAnalyst Target Price – MeanAnalyst Target Price – High# Analyst Opinions
DVN50.4119.43.57.431.455,41866,3610.541.4%5.44461.67427
PR24.816.310.34.25.63.61.720,80523,8240.652.2%2.42528.63422
EOG157.912.39.83.25.93.12.684,10786,1710.375.3%16.1141166.421329
EQT54.812.715.14.76.23.71.434,29143,4380.657.2%3.65266.48127

Source: Yahoo Finance

On valuation, Devon’s 7.4x EV/EBITDA is above PR’s 5.6x and EOG’s 5.9x, while its 1.4% FCF yield trails PR’s 2.2% and EOG’s 5.3%. That combination matters because Devon’s growth is better than EQT’s, but its cash yield is weaker than the stronger peers, so the market is not giving it a clear growth-adjusted discount. Using peer EV/revenue and the company’s own leverage profile, the implied equity range is roughly $44-$69 per share, which brackets the current price and supports a fair-value view rather than a deep-value one.

Profitability

CompanyOperating Margin (TTM)Net Margin (TTM)Return on Assets (TTM)Return on Equity (TTM)Gross Margin (TTM)EBITDA Margin (TTM)
DVN41.1%17.5%5.9%11.5%50.3%47.5%
PR57.4%21.5%7.5%11.4%75.8%74.2%
EOG40.7%25.7%11.0%22.5%62.6%54.2%
EQT23.4%29.2%6.6%11.1%80.8%75.3%

Source: Yahoo Finance

Devon’s 41.1% operating margin is close to EOG’s 40.7% and below PR’s 57.4%, while its 17.5% net margin trails both PR and EOG. Gross margin of 50.3% and EBITDA margin of 47.5% are also below the best peers, which tells me Devon is not the most efficient operator in the group even though it remains solidly profitable. ROE of 11.5% and ROA of 5.91% are respectable, but they sit in the middle of the pack rather than at the top.

Leverage

CompanyTotal Debt/Equity % (mrq)Current Ratio (mrq)Total Debt (mrq, USD Mil)Operating Cash Flow TTM (USD Mil)Free Cash Flow TTM (USD Mil)Net Debt/EBITDA (TTM)FCF Margin % (TTM)
DVN28.50.711,8938,553782.61.24.2%
PR26.20.63,150.93,991.6458.40.78.0%
EOG25.91.98,25013,3584,478.80.216.8%
EQT19.60.75,655.76,246.12,460.90.826.5%

Source: Yahoo Finance

Devon’s 1.23x net debt/EBITDA is higher than EOG’s 0.2x and PR’s 0.7x, while its 0.7 current ratio is weaker than EOG’s 1.9x. That is the key reason I do not assign a premium valuation for balance-sheet strength. The leverage profile is still workable, but it leaves less room for error than the best-capitalized peers, so the stock has to earn its multiple through cash flow rather than through financial conservatism.


Conclusion

I would put my rating as a Hold because the core tension is between strong cash generation and a valuation that already reflects it. Devon is producing $8.6B of operating cash flow and $782.6M of levered free cash flow, but the stock still trades at 7.4x EV/EBITDA and only a 1.4% FCF yield, so the market is not leaving much room for disappointment. The merger with Coterra and the Delaware Basin acquisition improve scale, yet they also make execution the central issue rather than a side note.

I would raise my rating more towards a Buy if the combined company delivers the promised $1B of annual synergies and Devon’s remaining $150M of optimization savings shows up in operating margin rather than in guidance alone. On the current revenue base, even a 1.0 percentage point margin lift would add roughly $188M of annual operating profit, which would help justify a higher multiple and show that the merger is creating real operating leverage. If free cash flow margin also moves above 5.0%, meaning cash conversion is clearly improving, I would become more constructive.

I would move from Hold to Sell if integration slips and net debt/EBITDA drifts toward 1.5x while the current ratio stays below 1.0. A move in operating margin from 41.1% into the high 30s would remove hundreds of millions of dollars of annual operating profit and quickly narrow the cushion behind the dividend and the balance sheet. That would tell me the market is paying for a cash engine that is no longer compounding at the pace implied by the current valuation.

For now, I lean to Hold because the bull case needs the merger and synergy plan to work cleanly, while the bear case only needs a modest miss in execution to pressure cash flow and sentiment. The stock is not expensive enough to sell outright, but it is also not cheap enough to ignore the integration risk now sitting at the center of the thesis.

What to Watch Next

  • Combined-company synergy delivery — $1B annual target would support a higher rating.
  • Remaining optimization savings — the last $150M needs to show up in margins.
  • Free cash flow margin above 5.0% — would signal better cash conversion.
  • Net debt/EBITDA near 1.5x — would signal rising balance-sheet pressure.
  • Current ratio staying below 1.0 — would keep liquidity dependent on cash flow.

What’s your take? I rated Devon Energy (DVN) HOLD above — but the goal here is to get this right, not just to publish an opinion. What would you add to this analysis, or which risk or catalyst do you think I’m under- or over-weighting? Tell me in the comments.


Sources

Data sourced from Yahoo Finance and SEC EDGAR. Not investment advice.

Join the premium research waitlist

Register your interest in deeper LF0 research. We will email you about the premium launch. Free to join; no payment is taken.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Prefer Substack? Follow lf0 Research on Substack

Research disclaimer

This material is provided for research and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security or strategy.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *