Expected price range
Each range is set from the stock’s recent price history and our Hold rating, using its own 1-year realised volatility (37% annualised) as the width of a ~68% statistical band, and checked against that rating so the range leans the same way as our view. Starting price $685 (close 2026-11-06). The stock traded between $585 and $916 over the last 6 months and between $523 and $916 over the last year. This is an illustration of where our view and normal volatility point, not a forecast, price target or investment advice; the stock can move outside it.
| Company | Nov 25 | Dec 25 | Jan 26 | Feb 26 | Mar 26 | Apr 26 | May 26 | Jun 26 | Jul 26 | Aug 26 | Sep 26 | Oct 26 | 12-Mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASY | +11% | -3% | +10% | +13% | +6% | +13% | -7% | +4% | +10% | -14% | -19% | +12% | +33% |
| KR | +6% | -7% | +1% | +9% | +6% | -6% | -8% | -11% | +4% | +0% | +2% | +14% | +7% |
| DLTR | +12% | +11% | -4% | +8% | -13% | -11% | +20% | +4% | +5% | -0% | -10% | +17% | +35% |
| WMT | +9% | +1% | +7% | +7% | -3% | +6% | -12% | -2% | -2% | -5% | -1% | +19% | +23% |
| COST | +0% | -6% | +9% | +8% | -1% | +2% | -6% | -2% | +2% | -1% | -4% | +11% | +12% |
| ACI | +4% | -6% | -2% | +8% | -5% | -0% | -7% | -13% | -13% | +7% | -6% | +14% | -23% |
Source: Yahoo Finance monthly adjusted close.
Quick Thesis
- Rated hold — premium multiple already discounts Casey’s growth.
- Strongest strength: 24.3% TTM revenue growth.
- Main risk: 1.5x net debt/EBITDA and 2.7% FCF margin.
- Valuation looks rich at 33.0x trailing P/E and 17.8x EV/EBITDA.
- I would turn more constructive if FCF margin moves above 4.0%.
Executive Summary
Rating: HOLD | CASY
We’ll begin tracking this call’s performance since publication once sufficient adjusted-close data is available.
I would put my rating as a Hold because Casey’s is still compounding revenue and earnings faster than most peers, but the stock already prices that quality at 33.0x trailing P/E and 29.2x forward P/E. The business is not weak: TTM revenue growth is 24.3%, quarterly earnings growth was 27.7% year over year in the latest period, and the company continues to convert its food platform into higher-margin sales. The tension is valuation and cash conversion, since FCF yield is only 2.0% and net debt/EBITDA is 1.5x, which leaves less room if growth cools or integration costs rise. I would raise my rating more toward a Buy if Casey’s keeps quarterly earnings growth above 20% while operating margin moves closer to 7.0%, because that would show the food mix and store economics are still improving fast enough to justify the premium.
Company Profile
Casey’s General Stores, Inc. was incorporated in Iowa in 1967 and trades on Nasdaq under CASY. As of April 30, 2024, it operated 2,658 convenience stores across 17 states, with more than half in Iowa, Missouri, and Illinois. The company earns revenue mainly from retail fuel and in-store merchandise, including prepared food, tobacco, beverages, and grocery items. Fuel accounted for 63.3% of total revenue in FY2024, so the model still depends heavily on gasoline traffic even as food becomes more important to the margin mix.
The chain is concentrated in smaller communities, with about 72% of stores in towns under 20,000 people. It also runs 3 distribution centers in Ankeny, Iowa, Terre Haute, Indiana, and Joplin, Missouri, plus a 421-tractor fleet. Casey’s owns most of its real estate and is still converting acquired Bucky’s and Minit Mart locations to Casey’s or GoodStop brands, which tells me the company is using acquisitions to widen its footprint while keeping control over the operating format.
Economic Moat
Business Model
The clearest structural advantage is Casey’s prepared-food platform. Almost all stores have kitchens, which lets the company sell handmade pizza, breakfast items, sandwiches, and bakery goods at scale in markets where a smaller competitor would struggle to replicate the same menu density and execution quickly. According to its SEC filings, prepared food items averaged approximately 58% revenue less cost of goods sold as a percentage of revenue over the three fiscal years ended April 30, 2024, and nonfuel items generated about 35% of total revenue but about 66% of revenue less cost of goods sold excluding depreciation and amortization over the same period.
That mix matters because it shows the moat is not just store count; it is the ability to turn a convenience stop into a food destination. Casey’s Rewards, which had more than 7.9 million members at fiscal year-end, reinforces that traffic loop, while the self-distribution network and 421-tractor fleet support in-stock levels and menu consistency across a dispersed rural footprint. In my view, this is the part of the business a competitor would find hardest to copy within three years.
Business & Operating Risks
The main disclosed risk is commodity and margin pressure. Casey’s says cheese, its largest food cost, can swing with weather, availability, and global demand, and higher fuel prices at the pump raise credit card expenses. That is not a theoretical issue: total credit card fees exceeded $200 million in fiscal 2024, 2023, and 2022, so the cost burden is already large enough to affect earnings.
Fuel is the other obvious pressure point. Casey’s says fuel revenues averaged about 65% of total revenue over the past three fiscal years, so wholesale petroleum volatility can affect both traffic and margin at the same time. Distribution and labor execution also matter because the company relies on its own trucks, distribution centers, and third-party delivery partners, and shortages in products or drivers could disrupt store operations. These risks do not break the moat, but they do hit the same engine that creates it: if food costs, fuel spreads, or logistics slip, the store-level advantage is still there, yet the economics behind it get thinner.
Management Discussion & Analysis
Management is still leaning into growth and capital deployment rather than balance-sheet repair, and that is the right read on the filing. The company’s three-year plan remains centered on store count, food, and efficiency, and fiscal 2024 results show that the food strategy is working: prepared food and dispensed beverage revenue rose 10.5% and same-store sales in that category rose 6.8%. At the same time, total revenue fell 1.5% because fuel revenue dropped 6.2% as average retail price per gallon fell 11.5%, so the food gains are real but not yet enough to offset fuel normalization on their own.
I read the capital allocation stance as more aggressive than conservative. Cash used in investing activities rose to $852M, driven by property and equipment purchases and acquisitions, while cash used in financing rose because the company repurchased $104.9M of stock. The current ratio fell to 0.87x from 0.99x in fiscal 2023, which tells me management is willing to run with less liquidity to keep expanding. That is constructive only if new stores and food mix continue to earn returns above the cost of capital.
Recent Events
The most important recent event was the July 25, 2024 agreement to buy Fikes Wholesale and Group Petroleum Services for 1.145B, disclosed on July 26, 2024. The deal adds 198 stores and lifts the footprint to nearly 2,900 locations, so it strengthens Casey’s scale advantage and widens the food and fuel platform. It also raises execution risk, because the thesis now depends on absorbing a larger operating system without disrupting store performance.
Financing followed the acquisition. On October 4, 2024, Casey’s issued 250M of senior notes, and on October 30, 2024 it amended the credit agreement to add an 850M incremental term loan to fund the deal and related fees. I see that as a deliberate trade-off: the company is using leverage to buy growth, which supports the moat if integration goes well but reduces margin of safety if fuel economics or execution disappoint.
The leadership extension through June 24, 2028 also matters. It gives continuity while the company digests a larger acquisition, which is helpful when the operating model depends on disciplined rollout and integration. The recent filings therefore make the moat broader, but also more levered to execution than before.
Financial Analysis
Growth
CASY — Financial Growth (Quarterly, USD Mil)
| Metric | 2025-07-31 | 2025-10-31 | 2026-01-31 | 2026-04-30 | 2026-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REVENUE (USD Mil) | 4,567.1 | 4,506.1 | 3,916.1 | 4,571.8 | 5,678.3 |
| EBIT (USD Mil) | 305.3 | 298.7 | 194.8 | 234.8 | 369.1 |
| EBITDA (USD Mil) | 414.3 | 410.1 | 308.9 | 350.3 | 485.1 |
| NET INCOME (USD Mil) | 215.4 | 206.3 | 130.1 | 162.7 | 273.7 |
| DILUTED EPS | 5.8 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 4.4 | 7.4 |
Source: Yahoo Finance — Quarterly Financial Statements
Revenue stepped down from $4.6B in the first quarter of the period to $3.9B in the January quarter, then rebounded to $4.6B and $5.7B in the latest quarter. That pattern fits Casey’s seasonal business mix, so I do not read the mid-year dip as a demand break. What matters is that the latest quarter was up 24.1% year over year, with EBITDA rising to $485.1M from $410.1M, net income to $273.7M from $206.3M, and diluted EPS to 7.37 from 5.53. The growth profile is still strong enough to support the thesis, especially because it is being driven by both scale and food mix rather than one-off noise.
Profitability
CASY — Profitability (TTM)
| Metric | TTM |
|---|---|
| Operating Margin (TTM) | 6.5% |
| Net Margin (TTM) | 4.1% |
| Return on Assets (TTM) | 7.9% |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 20.0% |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 23.8% |
| EBITDA Margin (TTM) | 8.4% |
Source: Yahoo Finance — Trailing Twelve Months (TTM)
TTM operating margin was 6.5%, net margin 4.1%, gross margin 23.8%, EBITDA margin 8.4%, ROA 7.9%, and ROE 20.0%. The spread between gross margin and operating margin is 17.3 percentage points, which tells me the business still carries a heavy store and corporate cost load even though the merchandise and fuel layer is healthy. That is a scale issue, not a broken gross-profit model, and it is why I would watch operating margin more closely than revenue alone.
The return profile is decent, but it is not the best in the peer set. ROE at 20.0% is solid, yet it is still below DLTR’s 46.0% and COST’s 28.4%, while ROA at 7.9% shows the asset base is being used efficiently without looking exceptional. In my view, the key question is whether Casey’s can keep turning its strong gross profit base into cleaner operating earnings; if operating margin keeps moving up, the current valuation becomes easier to defend.
Valuation
CASY — Valuation Multiples
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Share Price (USD) | 685.8 |
| Market Cap (USD Mil) | 25,345 |
| Enterprise Value (USD Mil) | 27,849 |
| Trailing P/E | 33 |
| Forward P/E | 29.2 |
| Price/Sales (TTM) | 1.4 |
| Price/Book (mrq) | 6.2 |
| EV/Revenue | 1.5 |
| EV/EBITDA | 17.8 |
| Beta (5Y Monthly) | 0.59 |
| FCF Yield % (TTM) | 2.0% |
| Forward EPS (USD) | 23.5 |
| Analyst Target Price – Low (USD) | 687 |
| Analyst Target Price – Mean (USD) | 788.7 |
| Analyst Target Price – High (USD) | 933 |
| # Analyst Opinions | 19 |
Source: Yahoo Finance
Casey’s trades at 33.0x trailing P/E, 29.2x forward P/E, 1.4x Price/Sales, 6.2x Price/Book, 1.5x EV/Revenue, and 17.8x EV/EBITDA, with a 2.0% FCF yield. At a current share price of $685.8, the market is paying up for a business that is still growing, but not for one with especially strong cash yield. That is why I think the stock is priced as a high-quality compounder rather than a cheap retailer.
On the analysis here, I would put fair value in a range of roughly 650–760 per share. That sits inside the analyst consensus band of $687–$933, but below the $788.7 mean because I weight the thin 2.0% FCF yield and 1.5x net debt/EBITDA more heavily than the consensus appears to. The company’s forward EPS of 23.5 is strong versus KR at 5.5, DLTR at 7.9, WMT at 3.2, and ACI at 1.7, yet the market is already paying for that strength through a premium multiple.
I would not call the stock cheap, but I also would not call it stretched enough to force a bearish stance on valuation alone. The valuation case is balanced because the growth rate is real, the balance sheet is manageable, and the cash yield is still low.
Leverage
CASY — Leverage & Coverage (Quarterly)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Debt/Equity % (mrq) | 70.5 |
| Current Ratio (mrq) | 1 |
| Total Debt (mrq, USD Mil) | 2,888.1 |
| Operating Cash Flow (TTM, USD Mil) | 1,389.2 |
| Levered Free Cash Flow (TTM, USD Mil) | 503.3 |
| Net Debt/EBITDA (TTM) | 1.5 |
| FCF Margin % (TTM) | 2.7% |
Source: Yahoo Finance — Quarterly Financial Statements
Total debt was $2.9B at the most recent quarter, with total debt/equity of 70.6% and a current ratio of 1.02. Net debt/EBITDA was 1.5x TTM, which is moderate, and operating cash flow was $1.4B over the past year. That combination tells me the balance sheet is serviceable, but not loose.
The weak spot is cash conversion. Levered free cash flow was $503.3M TTM and FCF margin was 2.7%, so the company is generating cash, but not at a level that gives much room if fuel margins soften or acquisition integration takes longer than expected. Compared with peers, Casey’s leverage is far cleaner than KR, DLTR, and ACI, and close to WMT, but the low FCF margin means the balance sheet still depends on steady operating performance.
Insider Activity
The insider transaction record shows net selling, with 4 open-market sales versus 3 open-market purchases across the filings shown. The activity is concentrated in a few names rather than broad-based buying, so I do not read it as a strong confidence signal. It does not change the operating thesis, but it does mean insiders are not leaning in aggressively at these levels.
Comparable Analysis
Growth
| Company | Revenue TTM (USD Mil) | Revenue Growth YoY % | EBITDA TTM (USD Mil) | Diluted EPS TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASY | 18,672.3 | 24.3% | 1,564.2 | 20.8 |
| KR | 149,326 | 2.0% | 8,043 | 1.8 |
| DLTR | 20,068.7 | 7.0% | 2,503.8 | 8.2 |
| WMT | 735,840 | 5.9% | 44,073 | 2.8 |
| COST | 303,154 | 11.1% | 14,185 | 20.8 |
| ACI | 83,212.2 | -0.1% | 3,424 | 0 |
Source: Yahoo Finance
CASY’s revenue growth of 24.3% TTM is well ahead of COST at 11.1%, DLTR at 7.0%, WMT at 5.9%, KR at 2.0%, and ACI at -0.1%. EBITDA of $1.6B and diluted EPS of 20.8 also compare favorably with KR’s 1.8 and DLTR’s 8.2 on EPS, which tells me the company is not just growing revenue, it is converting that growth into earnings. The peer set is mixed, but CASY is clearly the fastest grower in the group.
Valuation
| Company | Current Share Price (USD) | Trailing P/E | Forward P/E | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | Price/Sales (TTM) | Price/Book (mrq) | Market Cap (USD Mil) | Enterprise Value (USD Mil) | Beta (5Y Monthly) | FCF Yield % (TTM) | Forward EPS | Analyst Target Price – Low | Analyst Target Price – Mean | Analyst Target Price – High | # Analyst Opinions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASY | 685.8 | 33 | 29.2 | 1.5 | 17.8 | 1.4 | 6.2 | 25,345 | 27,849 | 0.59 | 2.0% | 23.5 | 687 | 788.7 | 933 | 19 |
| KR | 68.3 | 37.9 | 12.5 | 0.4 | 7.9 | 0.3 | 7 | 40,334 | 63,493 | 0.36 | 6.3% | 5.5 | 57 | 69 | 85 | 22 |
| DLTR | 135.9 | 16.5 | 17.2 | 1.6 | 13 | 1.3 | 7.4 | 25,493 | 32,494 | 0.69 | 4.1% | 7.9 | 98 | 135 | 165 | 26 |
| WMT | 126.3 | 45.8 | 39.2 | 1.5 | 24.6 | 1.4 | 10.2 | 1,002,270 | 1,083,422 | 0.53 | 0.7% | 3.2 | 81 | 127.5 | 155 | 40 |
| COST | 1,061.5 | 51.1 | 42.4 | 1.5 | 32.5 | 1.6 | 13.1 | 470,379 | 461,074 | 0.85 | 1.4% | 25 | 770 | 1,067.6 | 1,315 | 37 |
| ACI | 13 | — | 7.9 | 0.3 | 6.4 | 0.1 | 4.3 | 6,119 | 21,855 | 0.23 | 32.1% | 1.7 | 10 | 14.1 | 24 | 16 |
Source: Yahoo Finance
CASY trades at 1.5x EV/Revenue and 17.8x EV/EBITDA, versus KR at 0.4x and 7.9x, DLTR at 1.6x and 13.0x, WMT at 1.5x and 24.6x, COST at 1.5x and 32.5x, and ACI at 0.3x and 6.4x. On a growth-adjusted basis, that multiple is not cheap, but it is also not the most expensive in the group given CASY’s 24.3% revenue growth and 31.6% one-year total return. I think the market is paying for quality and consistency, not just for headline growth.
The stock performance piece matters here: a 1 investment a year ago would be worth 1.32 in CASY, which is better than KR and WMT but below DLTR. That tells me the market has already recognized the operating strength, so valuation now depends on whether Casey’s can keep compounding earnings faster than the peer set.
Profitability
| Company | Operating Margin (TTM) | Net Margin (TTM) | Return on Assets (TTM) | Return on Equity (TTM) | Gross Margin (TTM) | EBITDA Margin (TTM) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASY | 6.5% | 4.1% | 7.9% | 20.0% | 23.8% | 8.4% |
| KR | 3.0% | 0.7% | 5.8% | 14.4% | 23.9% | 5.4% |
| DLTR | 6.2% | 8.0% | 8.3% | 46.0% | 37.2% | 12.5% |
| WMT | 3.5% | 3.0% | 6.4% | 22.3% | 24.8% | 6.0% |
| COST | 3.8% | 3.0% | 8.7% | 28.4% | 12.8% | 4.7% |
| ACI | 1.7% | -0.1% | 3.6% | -2.3% | 27.0% | 4.1% |
Source: Yahoo Finance
CASY’s 6.5% operating margin and 4.1% net margin are better than KR’s 3.0% and 0.7%, and WMT’s 3.5% and 3.0%, but below DLTR’s 6.2% and 8.0% on net margin. ROE of 20.0% is solid, though still below DLTR’s 46.0% and COST’s 28.4%, while ROA of 7.9% sits in the middle of the group. The takeaway is that Casey’s is profitable enough to justify a premium, but not so profitable that the premium is automatic.
Leverage
| Company | Total Debt/Equity % (mrq) | Current Ratio (mrq) | Total Debt (mrq, USD Mil) | Operating Cash Flow TTM (USD Mil) | Free Cash Flow TTM (USD Mil) | Net Debt/EBITDA (TTM) | FCF Margin % (TTM) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASY | 70.5 | 1 | 2,888.2 | 1,389.2 | 503.3 | 1.5 | 2.7% |
| KR | 413.2 | 0.7 | 24,158 | 6,708 | 2,535.5 | 2.8 | 1.7% |
| DLTR | 223.9 | 1.1 | 7,670.8 | 3,117 | 1,049.6 | 2.6 | 5.2% |
| WMT | 71.7 | 0.8 | 75,092 | 42,923 | 7,127.6 | 1.4 | 1.0% |
| COST | 28.4 | 1.1 | 10,181 | 15,817 | 6,752.8 | -0.8 | 2.2% |
| ACI | 1,110.7 | 0.8 | 15,917 | 2,295 | 1,965.8 | 4.6 | 2.4% |
Source: Yahoo Finance
CASY’s 70.6% debt/equity and 1.5x net debt/EBITDA are much cleaner than KR’s 413.2% and 2.8x, DLTR’s 223.9% and 2.6x, and ACI’s 1,110.7% and 4.6x, while WMT at 71.7% and 1.4x is the closest balance-sheet peer. That lower leverage helps explain why Casey’s can trade at a premium to some peers even though its FCF yield is only 2.0%. In other words, investors are paying for a cleaner balance sheet as much as for the business itself.
Conclusion
I would put my rating as a Hold because Casey’s has the kind of growth and balance-sheet profile that can support a premium multiple, but the current price already reflects much of that quality. The key tension is that the business is still improving, yet the stock trades at 33.0x trailing P/E and 17.8x EV/EBITDA with only a 2.0% FCF yield, so the upside from here depends on execution staying ahead of expectations.
I would raise my rating more toward a Buy if Casey’s can keep quarterly earnings growth above 20% while operating margin moves closer to 7.0%, because that would show the food mix and store economics are still improving fast enough to justify the premium. On the current revenue base, a 50 basis point margin gain would add roughly 93M of annual operating profit, which would materially improve cash conversion and make the present multiple easier to defend. I would also want to see FCF margin move above 4.0%, meaning cash generation is clearly catching up with earnings rather than lagging them.
I would move from Hold to Sell if revenue growth slips below 10% for two consecutive quarters or if net debt/EBITDA moves above 2.0x, because that would tell me the market is paying a premium for a growth rate that is no longer there and a balance sheet that is becoming less flexible. A drop in FCF margin toward 1.5% would matter as well, since it would show the company is funding expansion with less cash than the current valuation assumes.
For now, I think the bull case is already visible in the numbers, while the bear case still needs a clear slowdown that has not shown up yet. That leaves me with a Hold: the stock can work from here, but I do not see enough valuation support to call it a Buy, and I do not see enough deterioration to call it a Sell.
What to Watch Next
- Quarterly earnings growth above 20% — would support a move toward Buy.
- Operating margin near 7.0% — would show food mix is still improving.
- FCF margin above 4.0% — would mean cash conversion is catching up.
- Net debt/EBITDA above 2.0x — would weaken the balance-sheet case.
- Revenue growth below 10% for two quarters — would challenge the premium multiple.
What’s your take? I rated Casey’s General Stores (CASY) HOLD above — but the goal here is to get this right, not just to publish an opinion. What would you add to this analysis, or which risk or catalyst do you think I’m under- or over-weighting? Tell me in the comments.
Our track record: every directional call is tracked publicly on The Scorecard, and Stocks Covered lists every company we have rated and when.
Sources
- SEC 10-K Annual Report — filed 2024-06-24
- SEC 8-K Filing (2024-12-09)
- SEC 8-K Filing (2024-11-05)
- SEC 8-K Filing (2024-10-09)
- SEC 8-K Filing (2024-09-04)
- SEC 8-K Filing (2024-07-26)
- SEC 8-K Filing (2024-06-11)
- SEC Form 4 Insider Transaction (2026-06-08)
- SEC Form 4 Insider Transaction (2026-06-08)
- SEC Form 4 Insider Transaction (2026-06-05)
- SEC 10-K Annual Report — FY2024
- SEC 10-K Annual Report — FY2023
- SEC 10-K Annual Report — FY2022
- SEC 10-K Annual Report — FY2021
- SEC 10-K Annual Report — FY2020
Data sourced from Yahoo Finance and SEC EDGAR. Not investment advice.
Leave a Comment