Expected price range
Each range is set from the stock’s recent price history and our Hold rating, using its own 1-year realised volatility (21% annualised) as the width of a ~68% statistical band, and checked against that rating so the range leans the same way as our view. Starting price $24.03 (close 2026-11-06). The stock traded between $21.34 and $26.92 over the last 6 months and between $16.42 and $26.92 over the last year. This is an illustration of where our view and normal volatility point, not a forecast, price target or investment advice; the stock can move outside it.
| Company | Nov 25 | Dec 25 | Jan 26 | Feb 26 | Mar 26 | Apr 26 | May 26 | Jun 26 | Jul 26 | Aug 26 | Sep 26 | Oct 26 | 12-Mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAA | +6% | +3% | +9% | +9% | +7% | +3% | -1% | -1% | +12% | +4% | -8% | +14% | +73% |
| WES | +5% | +0% | +5% | +3% | -1% | +6% | +1% | +2% | +9% | +3% | -8% | +5% | +32% |
| MPLX | +9% | -2% | +5% | +8% | -3% | -1% | -1% | +3% | +4% | +3% | -5% | +7% | +28% |
| KMI | +5% | +1% | +11% | +10% | +1% | -2% | -5% | +3% | +1% | +1% | -6% | +12% | +35% |
| ET | +1% | -1% | +12% | +4% | +2% | +5% | -3% | -0% | +6% | +7% | -8% | +6% | +34% |
Source: Yahoo Finance monthly adjusted close.
Quick Thesis
- Rated hold because valuation already reflects growth, while margins remain thin.
- Strongest support: $1.4B of levered free cash flow over the past year.
- Main risk: $8.6B of debt and 2.9x net debt/EBITDA.
- Valuation is fair to slightly cheap at 11.7x EV/EBITDA and 0.6x EV/revenue.
- I would raise the rating if operating margin moves toward the high single digits.
Executive Summary
Rating: HOLD | PAA
We’ll begin tracking this call’s performance since publication once sufficient adjusted-close data is available.
I would put my rating as a hold because Plains All American has already re-rated on visible growth and cash generation, but the margin profile is still too thin to justify a more aggressive call. EV/revenue is 0.6x and FCF yield is 8.3% TTM, so the market is not ignoring the business; it is paying for a company that has already shown progress.
The key strength is cash conversion. Levered free cash flow was $1.4B over the past twelve months, which gives the dividend and debt reduction real backing rather than leaving them dependent on accounting earnings. The main risk is leverage, with net debt/EBITDA at 2.9x and total debt at $8.6B, so a weaker cash flow quarter would matter quickly.
I would move more toward a buy if operating margin rises toward the high single digits and EBITDA margin approaches the low double digits, because that would show scale is turning into a wider earnings spread rather than just more revenue. If that does not happen and margins stay near 2.8%, I would stay at hold.
Company Profile
Plains All American Pipeline is a midstream energy partnership that moves, stores, processes, and gathers crude oil and natural gas liquids across North America. Its revenue base is tied to volumes moving through pipelines and related infrastructure, so the business depends on throughput, contract renewals, and the economics of the basins it serves.
The company earns money from fee-based transportation and storage activity, plus related services that benefit from scale and network density. That model can produce steady cash flow when utilization is high, but it also leaves the company exposed when production shifts, drilling slows, or competitors undercut pricing in key regions.
Economic Moat
Business Model
Plains’ structural advantage comes from its integrated network of pipelines, storage, and gathering assets, which gives it a broad footprint in major producing regions and makes it harder for customers to reroute volumes quickly. I feel that this network is the core moat: once a producer is connected, switching costs and logistics friction can support repeat business, especially on long-haul routes where scale matters.
The moat is not based on high margins, though. It is based on asset density and the ability to keep volumes moving across a system that would be expensive to replicate, which is why utilization and recontracting discipline matter more here than headline pricing power.
Business & Operating Risks
The most material risk is throughput volatility tied to crude oil and NGL volumes, because Plains’ profitability depends on the volume of crude oil, natural gas and NGL shipped, processed, purchased, stored, fractionated and gathered, and the company says reduced drilling activity, lower benchmark crude prices, or shipper pullbacks can materially hurt the business. Third-party shippers generally do not have long-term commitments on some of the newer long-haul assets, so a single shipper decision can hit revenue quickly rather than gradually.
Competition and recontracting pressure are the second company-specific risk. Plains operates in regions where excess midstream capacity has left competitors willing to price aggressively, and that can squeeze both throughput and renewal economics on long-haul pipelines. The risk is not abstract: it can directly pressure margins if volumes migrate to lower-cost alternatives.
Leverage is the third risk. With $8.6B of debt and 2.9x net debt/EBITDA, the company has enough balance-sheet flexibility to operate, but not enough cushion to absorb a prolonged downturn without pressure on refinancing or distributions. Taken together, these risks do not break the moat, but they do test whether the network advantage can keep translating into cash flow when basin economics soften.
Management Discussion & Analysis
Management appears to be responding to the balance-sheet and portfolio risks rather than ignoring them. The sale of Plains Midstream Canada ULC is the clearest signal: it simplifies the asset base and creates a direct path to debt reduction, which is exactly the kind of move I would expect if management wants to protect the network moat while reducing financial drag.
That said, the operating response is still incomplete. The divestiture helps with leverage, but the volume and recontracting risks remain tied to basin activity and customer behavior, so the company still needs stable throughput to make the deleveraging plan work.
Recent Events
The most important recent event was the May 12, 2026 sale of Plains Midstream Canada ULC, which held substantially all of the Canadian natural gas liquids business, to Keyera Corp. for about CAD $5.1B. Management expects roughly $3.3B of net proceeds to go toward debt reduction, including repayment of commercial paper, the $1.1B term loan, and the 4.5% senior notes due December 2026. I view that as a constructive step because it strengthens the capital structure without changing the core network franchise.
The board changes were more incremental. Cynthia B. Taylor’s appointment adds energy-sector experience, and Russ Montgomery’s planned move to chief accounting officer looks like continuity rather than a strategic reset. The annual meeting vote was mixed, with strong support for directors but only 60.5% backing named executive officer compensation, which tells me governance is stable but not frictionless.
Financial Analysis
Growth
PAA — Financial Growth (Quarterly, USD Mil)
| Metric | 2025-06-30 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2026-03-31 | 2026-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REVENUE (USD Mil) | 10,642 | 11,578 | 10,564 | 12,470 | 17,693 |
| EBIT (USD Mil) | 364 | 594 | 482 | 502 | 529 |
| EBITDA (USD Mil) | 598 | 824 | 739 | 745 | 772 |
| NET INCOME (USD Mil) | 210 | 441 | 342 | 152 | 1,830 |
| DILUTED EPS | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 2.5 |
Source: Yahoo Finance — Quarterly Financial Statements
Revenue rose from $10.6B in Q2 2025 to $17.7B in Q2 2026, and that is the clearest sign that the business is still scaling. EBITDA increased more slowly, from $598M to $772M over the same span, so the top line is growing faster than the earnings base; that gap matters because it says the company still needs better operating leverage, not just more volume.
Net income jumped to $1.8B in Q2 2026 from $152M in Q1 2026, and diluted EPS moved to 2.51 from 0.14. I do not read that as a clean run-rate yet; it looks more like a quarter with unusually strong bottom-line conversion than a smooth earnings trend, so investors should focus on whether the next two quarters hold the higher revenue base without margin slippage.
Profitability
PAA — Profitability (TTM)
| Metric | TTM |
|---|---|
| Operating Margin (TTM) | 2.8% |
| Net Margin (TTM) | 5.3% |
| Return on Assets (TTM) | 3.5% |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 10.2% |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 5.5% |
| EBITDA Margin (TTM) | 4.9% |
Source: Yahoo Finance — Trailing Twelve Months (TTM)
TTM operating margin is 2.8%, EBITDA margin is 4.9%, gross margin is 5.5%, and net margin is 5.3%. Those figures tell me the business is profitable, but only narrowly so at the operating level, which is why the market is still debating whether the current scale can turn into durable earnings power.
Return on assets is 3.5% and return on equity is 10.2%. The spread between the two suggests leverage is helping equity returns more than the core margin structure is, so I would want to see operating margin widen before I call the profitability profile truly durable.
Valuation
PAA — Valuation Multiples
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Share Price (USD) | 23.9 |
| Market Cap (USD Mil) | 16,884 |
| Enterprise Value (USD Mil) | 30,133 |
| Trailing P/E | 20.6 |
| Forward P/E | 12.3 |
| Price/Sales (TTM) | 0.3 |
| Price/Book (mrq) | 1.9 |
| EV/Revenue | 0.6 |
| EV/EBITDA | 11.7 |
| Beta (5Y Monthly) | 0.54 |
| FCF Yield % (TTM) | 8.3% |
| Forward EPS (USD) | 1.9 |
| Analyst Target Price – Low (USD) | 20 |
| Analyst Target Price – Mean (USD) | 26.8 |
| Analyst Target Price – High (USD) | 31 |
| # Analyst Opinions | 17 |
Source: Yahoo Finance
PAA trades at 0.6x EV/revenue, 11.7x EV/EBITDA, 20.6x trailing P/E, and 12.3x forward P/E. On my read, that is fair to slightly attractive rather than obviously cheap: the market is not pricing the stock as distressed, but it is also not paying a premium multiple for the business.
The company’s FCF yield is 8.3%, which is the cleanest support for the stock because it shows the equity is backed by real cash generation. With 17 analyst opinions, the consensus target range of $20 to $31 and mean of $26.8 sits above the current $23.9 share price, so my fair-value view of roughly $24 to $28 is inside the consensus band but below the mean because I weight the thin margin structure and 2.9x net debt/EBITDA more heavily than the market appears to. Forward EPS is 1.95, which implies a forward P/E of 12.3x; that is not expensive versus peers, but it is also not cheap enough to ignore the leverage and margin constraints.
Leverage
PAA — Leverage & Coverage (Quarterly)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Debt/Equity % (mrq) | 60.4 |
| Current Ratio (mrq) | 1.1 |
| Total Debt (mrq, USD Mil) | 8,635 |
| Levered Free Cash Flow (TTM, USD Mil) | 1,402.6 |
| Net Debt/EBITDA (TTM) | 2.9 |
| FCF Margin % (TTM) | 2.7% |
Source: Yahoo Finance — Quarterly Financial Statements
Total debt is $8.6B, total debt/equity is 60.4%, and net debt/EBITDA is 2.9x. Those numbers say the balance sheet is manageable, but not light, so the company has to keep converting earnings into cash to preserve flexibility.
Current ratio is 1.1, operating cash flow is $3B, and levered free cash flow is $1.4B. That combination gives Plains enough liquidity to support the dividend and debt reduction, but the cushion is not large enough to absorb a prolonged downturn without pressure on capital allocation.
Insider Activity
Insider ownership is 34.2%, which keeps management and unitholders aligned, while institutional ownership is 41.3%, so the stock still has a meaningful external shareholder base. Short interest is modest at 2.6% of float, which tells me the market is skeptical but not aggressively positioned against the name.
Comparable Analysis
Growth
| Company | Revenue TTM (USD Mil) | Revenue Growth YoY % | Diluted EPS TTM |
|---|---|---|---|
| PAA | 52,305 | 66.3% | 1.2 |
| WES | 4,332.3 | 30.0% | 3.1 |
| MPLX | 12,026 | 22.2% | 4.3 |
| KMI | 18,344 | 9.3% | 1.6 |
| ET | 124,528 | 85.9% | 1.5 |
Source: Yahoo Finance
PAA’s revenue growth of 66.3% TTM is well ahead of WES at 30.0%, MPLX at 22.2%, and KMI at 9.3%, while ET is faster at 85.9%. That puts PAA near the top of the group on growth, but the key question is whether that pace can persist once the current asset mix and divestiture effects wash through.
Valuation
| Company | Current Share Price (USD) | Trailing P/E | Forward P/E | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | Price/Sales (TTM) | Price/Book (mrq) | Market Cap (USD Mil) | Enterprise Value (USD Mil) | Beta (5Y Monthly) | FCF Yield % (TTM) | Forward EPS | Analyst Target Price – Low | Analyst Target Price – Mean | Analyst Target Price – High | # Analyst Opinions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAA | 23.9 | 20.6 | 12.3 | 0.6 | 11.7 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 16,884 | 30,133 | 0.54 | 8.3% | 1.9 | 20 | 26.8 | 31 | 17 |
| WES | 39.8 | 12.9 | 10.3 | 6.2 | 10.7 | 3.8 | 4 | 16,426 | 26,749 | 0.71 | 5.3% | 3.9 | 41 | 49.5 | 59 | 13 |
| MPLX | 55.7 | 13 | 11.6 | — | — | 4.7 | 4 | 56,436 | — | — | — | 4.8 | 54 | 62.9 | 73 | 13 |
| KMI | 30.1 | 18.6 | 19.5 | 5.5 | 13.1 | 3.7 | 2.1 | 67,166 | 100,964 | 0.57 | 1.6% | 1.5 | 32 | 37.5 | 43 | 22 |
| ET | 19 | 12.6 | 10.8 | — | — | 0.5 | 2 | 65,457 | — | 0.60 | — | 1.8 | 22 | 24.7 | 28 | 23 |
Source: Yahoo Finance
PAA trades at 0.6x EV/revenue and 11.7x EV/EBITDA, versus WES at 6.2x and 10.7x, KMI at 5.5x and 13.1x, and ET at no EV/revenue or EV/EBITDA figure in the table. The stock’s 8.3% FCF yield is stronger than WES at 5.3% and KMI at 1.6%, which supports my view that PAA is cheaper on cash generation than on headline earnings multiples.
A $1 investment in PAA over the past year would be worth $1.61, versus $1.13 for WES, $1.19 for MPLX, $1.21 for KMI, and $1.22 for ET. I think the market has already rewarded PAA for the growth and cash flow that are visible today, so the valuation gap now depends on whether those fundamentals keep holding up.
Profitability
| Company | Operating Margin (TTM) | Net Margin (TTM) | Return on Assets (TTM) | Return on Equity (TTM) | Gross Margin (TTM) | EBITDA Margin (TTM) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAA | 2.8% | 5.3% | 3.5% | 10.2% | 5.5% | 4.9% |
| WES | 41.7% | 29.0% | 7.5% | 34.1% | 68.7% | 57.8% |
| MPLX | 40.9% | 36.1% | — | — | 53.4% | 48.4% |
| KMI | 24.0% | 19.6% | 4.4% | 11.4% | 48.6% | 41.9% |
| ET | 7.5% | 4.4% | 5.2% | 15.6% | 15.8% | 14.4% |
Source: Yahoo Finance
PAA’s operating margin of 2.8%, net margin of 5.3%, ROA of 3.5%, and ROE of 10.2% all trail WES, MPLX, and KMI by a wide margin. ET is closer on the margin profile, but PAA still sits below it on operating and net profitability, which tells me the company is not yet in the top tier of midstream earners.
The return profile is respectable, not elite. That matters because the stock’s growth rate is strong enough to attract attention, but the margin structure still looks more like a lower-return asset base than a premium compounder.
Leverage
| Company | Total Debt/Equity % (mrq) | Current Ratio (mrq) | Total Debt (mrq, USD Mil) | Free Cash Flow TTM (USD Mil) | Net Debt/EBITDA (TTM) | FCF Margin % (TTM) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAA | 60.4 | 1.1 | 8,635 | 1,402.6 | 2.9 | 2.7% |
| WES | 207.4 | 0.9 | 9,129 | 867 | 3.6 | 20.0% |
| MPLX | 183.4 | — | — | — | — | — |
| KMI | 101.7 | 0.7 | 33,397 | 1,075.5 | 4.2 | 5.9% |
| ET | 141.2 | 1.2 | 70,482 | — | — | — |
Source: Yahoo Finance
PAA’s net debt/EBITDA of 2.9x is below WES at 3.6x and KMI at 4.2x, while its current ratio of 1.1 is better than WES at 0.9 and KMI at 0.7. That relative balance-sheet strength helps explain why the market can support a higher valuation than some peers even though the operating margins are thinner.
The leverage advantage is real, but it is not enough on its own to justify a premium multiple. In my view, PAA’s lower leverage partly offsets its weaker profitability, which is why the stock looks fairly valued rather than obviously mispriced.
Conclusion
I would put my rating as a hold because the strongest part of the thesis is already visible in the numbers, while the next leg higher still depends on margin expansion that has not yet shown up. Revenue growth is strong, cash generation is solid, and the balance sheet is serviceable, but the business is still running with a 2.8% operating margin, which leaves little room for disappointment.
I would raise my rating more toward a buy if operating margin moves into the high single digits and EBITDA margin reaches the low double digits, because that would show the company is turning scale into a wider earnings spread rather than simply growing the top line. On the current $17.7B quarterly revenue base, an 8.0% operating margin would imply roughly $900M of operating profit, which would materially improve the deleveraging path and make the current multiple look too low for the cash flow profile.
I would move from hold toward sell if revenue growth stays strong but margins fail to widen and net debt/EBITDA remains near 3.0x while the dividend payout ratio stays elevated. In that case, the market would be paying for growth that is not converting into enough incremental earnings, and the current valuation would look more like a fair price for a constrained cash generator than a setup for rerating.
My final view is that the stock is already priced for the progress it has made, but not yet for a clear step-up in profitability. Until the margin profile improves, I would rather wait for the next proof point than pay ahead of it.
What to Watch Next
- Operating margin above 8.0% — would support a move toward Buy.
- EBITDA margin near 10.0% — would confirm better operating leverage.
- Net debt/EBITDA below 3.0x after the asset sale — would support the deleveraging case.
- Quarterly revenue holding above $17B — would show the higher run-rate is sticking.
- Dividend payout ratio easing materially — would reduce balance-sheet pressure.
What’s your take? I rated Plains All American (PAA) HOLD above — but the goal here is to get this right, not just to publish an opinion. What would you add to this analysis, or which risk or catalyst do you think I’m under- or over-weighting? Tell me in the comments.
Our track record: every directional call is tracked publicly on The Scorecard, and Stocks Covered lists every company we have rated and when.
Sources
- SEC 10-K Annual Report — filed 2026-02-27
- SEC 8-K Filing (2026-06-02)
- SEC 8-K Filing (2026-05-22)
- SEC 8-K Filing (2026-05-13)
- SEC 8-K Filing (2026-05-12)
- SEC 8-K Filing (2026-05-08)
- SEC 8-K Filing (2026-03-03)
- SEC Form 4 Insider Transaction (2025-01-10)
Data sourced from Yahoo Finance and SEC EDGAR. Not investment advice.
Leave a Comment