Follow LF0 researchXLinkedInSubstackFacebook

The Scorecard: 2 Month Update: BSX Buy — Correct so far

Revisiting our Buy call on BSX: entry $46.76, latest $51.83, +10.8%.

This is a Scorecard review, revisiting a past LF0 research call against what actually happened.

Ticker: BSX Rating: Buy Published: 2026-06-14 Checkpoint: 2026-08-14 Entry price: $46.76 Latest price: $51.83 as of 2026-08-14 Stock return since entry: +10.8% Signal return: +10.8% Verdict: Correct so far

This is the 2-month checkpoint for this call. LF0 publishes monthly Scorecard updates through month 6, using the closest available daily close on or before the checkpoint date.

Read the original LF0 analysis

What I Said

I argued that Boston Scientific was a good business but not cheap enough to justify a more aggressive stance, with 15.8% organic growth in FY2025 already reflected in the valuation. I also flagged the balance-sheet risk around $12.6B of debt ahead of the Penumbra integration, and said I would only get more constructive if leverage stayed below 2.5x net debt/EBITDA while growth and earnings power kept improving.

Peer Comparison

CompanyReturn Since Entry
BSX (this call)+10.8%
ABT+19.9%
EW+0.4%
MDT+19.9%
SYK-3.8%
ZBH+8.2%

Why It’s Working (Or Not)

A long position would have earned 10.8% over this tracking window, so the call has worked in price terms. The stock’s gain also came alongside a mixed peer set: ABT and MDT were up strongly, EW was roughly flat, and SYK was down, so BSX has not been an isolated move but it has still advanced in a generally constructive peer backdrop. What I said about valuation being only in-line to slightly rich has not been disproven by the price action, and the market has continued to reward the franchise rather than punish the balance-sheet concern. That said, this is still a modestly positive read rather than a decisive one, because the original case was about whether growth and leverage would justify a higher multiple, and the return alone does not settle that question.

The June 2026 Cohort

Other directional calls published the same month:

TickerRatingEntryLatestStock ReturnSignal ReturnVerdict
SKYHSell$9.37$9.10-2.9%+2.9%Correct so far
SOUNSell$7.33$4.72-35.6%+35.6%Correct so far
AEHRSell$115.30$60.60-47.4%+47.4%Correct so far
BWSell$17.76$4.62-74.0%+74.0%Correct so far

Sector Scorecard: Healthcare

How are our Healthcare calls doing overall, and where does BSX sit among them?

Peer callRatingPublishedSignal return
CUESell2026-09-02+38.0%
OWLTSell2026-08-12+29.3%
STXSSell2026-08-16+27.3%
WGSSell2026-08-09+18.3%
NUTXBuy2026-08-16-1.2%
SDGRSell2026-08-17-29.9%

Across sectors, Industrials led our directional calls with a 92% hit rate and +23.7% average signal return, while Technology also posted a 92% hit rate with +15.7% and the largest call count at 24. Communication Services was perfect at 100% with +17.4%, but Basic Materials and Consumer Cyclical were thin at 3 calls each, so we note the samples are small even though both showed 100% hit rates and +16.8% and +13.7% average returns, respectively. Healthcare was mid-pack at 57% with +11.0%, and Energy lagged at 50% with +2.5%; the best call was Technology’s CIFR at +58.9% and the worst was Technology’s NLST at -135.2%.

Sector League Table

SectorCallsHit rateAvg signal returnBestWorst
Industrials1392%+23.7%BW +74.0%CAR -12.3%
Communication Services5100%+17.4%SPHR +29.7%CHTR +6.3%
Utilities333%+17.1%FLNC +59.8%TLN -6.9%
Basic Materials3100%+16.8%LAR +30.9%GFI +5.4%
Financial Services475%+15.9%MARA +35.5%BMNR -22.1%
Technology2492%+15.7%CIFR +58.9%NLST -135.2%
Consumer Cyclical3100%+13.7%PENN +19.5%RRGB +7.4%
Healthcare757%+11.0%CUE +38.0%SDGR -29.9%
Energy450%+2.5%TPL +14.0%VNOM -8.0%
Real Estate*2100%+18.9%SRG +34.8%SKYH +2.9%
Unclassified*250%+7.4%NXE +19.5%FISV -4.8%

\* Fewer than 3 calls: not ranked.

Sector by Publish Month

SectorJun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
Technology+41.5% (2)+1.0% (7)+18.8% (3)+20.2% (6)+18.3% (6)
Industrials+74.0% (1)+35.1% (5)+7.2% (2)+2.4% (3)+18.4% (2)
Healthcare-5.1% (1)—+8.8% (5)+38.0% (1)—
Communication Services—+17.1% (1)+19.5% (2)+6.3% (1)+24.6% (1)
Energy—+14.0% (1)-8.0% (1)-2.3% (1)+6.4% (1)
Financial Services—+14.8% (3)——+19.0% (1)
Utilities—+59.8% (1)-1.6% (1)—-6.9% (1)
Basic Materials—+14.3% (1)—+30.9% (1)+5.4% (1)
Consumer Cyclical——+13.7% (3)——
Unclassified——+19.5% (1)—-4.8% (1)
Real Estate+2.9% (1)—+34.8% (1)——

Each cell: average signal return to date of the calls published that month (calls in brackets). Signal return is direction-adjusted, so a positive number means our call is right.

Live LF0 scorecard: The Scorecard | Research Performance dashboard

Past performance does not guarantee future results. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell securities. Returns use LF0’s daily-close scorecard methodology.

Research disclaimer

This material is provided for research and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security or strategy.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *